Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-08, 16:31
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Question Sampling in Reason 6.5

It seems i can't get it to work.

I have issues with my brand new audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i2) as described here https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=170445 (on both, Windows Vista 32bit and Windows 7 64bit).

I can play sound from the computer trough the Scarlett 2i2 but recording seems impossible.

What i want to achieve is this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Vfu4n4KcAI

In the beginning of that tutorial video you see the level meters in the Hardware Interface of Reason going up and down.
Even that doesn't work on my end.

Checklist:

-. I can hear sound from my computer (without Reason) trough my Scarlett 2i2 by playing an mp3 or watch a video

-. I can hear sound from Reason when i drum on my keyboard playing in Kong or playing Thor

-. I have set (in Vista and Win7) in Windows settings that the default soundcard (for playing AND recording) is the Scarlett 2i2.

-. In Reason the audio interface is set to Scarlett 2i2

-. I created an audio track and click record, started VLC player with an mp3 but no sound is recorded to that audio track in Reason sequenzer.

-. I tried the same in Kong using the Nano Sampler, same story it doesn't record a damn thing.


All issues described are on both, Windows Vista 32bit and Windows 7 64bit.
So playing seems to work fine, however, recording does not work at all.

Did i forgot something?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-08, 16:37
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,068
is it possible to route a windows source to an asio channel?

i think you have to route the windows sound out (by cable)
and route it in again! (with the same cable)

I do not really know
  #3  
Old 2012-11-08, 17:16
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilfish View Post
is it possible to route a windows source to an asio channel?

i think you have to route the windows sound out (by cable)
and route it in again! (with the same cable)

I do not really know
Not understand what you mean, sorry.

I don't think i need any more cables/interfaces/boxes/whatever.

I paid about 135 euro for a so called "high quality" audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i2) and tried 2 different OS, Vista and Windows 7.

I think the way i set it up is right, but maybe i missed a step, i'm not a pro, just a beginner.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-08, 17:17
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
well they lie by saying you can sample anyway because you can sample a line in or a mic but you cannot sample the audio stream for exemple when you play a cd so it's not a real sampler that they included it's bearly a line in sound editor thing !
if you got a line in in your sound card you can hook a laptop or a cd player to it and that will work !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #5  
Old 2012-11-08, 17:24
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
Did i forgot something?
It seems you forgot to route audio from VLC to Reason. On a Mac, we call it creating an aggregate device and then routing audio from one virtual audio outout to a virtual audio input. I use Soundflower to do that. Under Windows, I think you need ASIO4ALL or something and an application like JackAudio. This way you can set up virtual audio connections between different applications. Hopefully a Windows user who does that will pop in and help you with more details.

http://jackaudio.org/
  #6  
Old 2012-11-08, 17:37
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,950
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
It seems you forgot to route audio from VLC to Reason. On a Mac, we call it creating an aggregate device and then routing audio from one virtual audio outout to a virtual audio input. I use Soundflower to do that. Under Windows, I think you need ASIO4ALL or something and an application like JackAudio. This way you can set up virtual audio connections between different applications. Hopefully a Windows user who does that will pop in and help you with more details.

http://jackaudio.org/

this is the only way anyway !
or audio line input of the sound card but I would like that into reason so when they write that you can sample it would not be a lie anymore !
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #7  
Old 2012-11-08, 19:21
hollownation's Avatar
hollownation hollownation is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 562
things seem to be getting a little confused in here first you cant sample into reason from a media player of any kind without third party software like jack for windows and the thing to use on mac I believe is called sound flower (but can't sure as I'm a pc) but if you new to making music on your pc then I would stay away from those for the time being until you've got some more expierience under your belt. so if you want to get media you already have on your pc in an audio format the way to do it is to import the sample (file import audio/best to use wave no mp3 support) as opposed to sampling it. any you still want to check your sound card is working then try sampling audio from the line input/guitar jack on your sound card.
but my advise would be to get some more general experience of recording stuff and using instruments in reason before getting into more indepth features.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #8  
Old 2012-11-08, 19:53
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Ok, that's weird and i think it's really a missing thing in Reason that you can't "capture" ANY audio from your soundcard.

See here Google

There is plenty of software that can record ANY audio that is incoming or outgoing from your computer.

Example http://www.fairstars.com/recorder/

Quote:
FairStars Recorder is a real-time audio recorder, offering professional recording features with full support for WMA, MP3, OGG, APE, FLAC and WAV formats. It allows you to record sound directly from your sound card, including from a microphone or a line-in jack at high quality. It can be used to grab any sound, including music, dialogs from movies, game sounds, streaming audio or anything else. The captured sound can be saved directly to WMA, MP3, OGG, APE or WAV format, without the need for temporary files. In addition, the program includes a ID3 tag editor and recording schedule. Additional features include silent skip (Silence Detector), file size limits, recording wizard, audio cutte
So if i understand it correctly, Reason is only able to record microphone (and guitar, etc)?

My plan was to play a song or even a simple interview by a media player on my pc, sample it and cut it into pieces.
Then play around with that but that seems impossible.
  #9  
Old 2012-11-08, 20:45
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by something View Post
So if i understand it correctly, Reason is only able to record microphone (and guitar, etc)?
Nope, read my post above, post #5.
  #10  
Old 2012-11-08, 21:53
something something is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
It seems you forgot to route audio from VLC to Reason. On a Mac, we call it creating an aggregate device and then routing audio from one virtual audio outout to a virtual audio input. I use Soundflower to do that. Under Windows, I think you need ASIO4ALL or something and an application like JackAudio. This way you can set up virtual audio connections between different applications. Hopefully a Windows user who does that will pop in and help you with more details.

http://jackaudio.org/
Any help from a Windows user would be helpful.
I searched on Google but can't find any manual how to setup that JackAudio with VLC and Reason.

Nonetheless, i still find it a real shortcoming in Reason that Reason does not capture everything what goes in and out trough the soundcard.
Wether it's a audiostream from online radio, audio from a movie/audiofile played by any mediaplayer, VOIP call, whatever.
Propellerhead Reason should be able to record it....

Thanks anyway for thinking with me
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Reason rewired to SonarHomeStudio (6) xartrax Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-27 18:08
Sampling my Guitar with Reason!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 12 2005-01-15 00:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.