Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2012-03-29, 14:32
sysk's Avatar
sysk sysk is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2
Thanx to BonezMcCoy i'm rewiring reason and pro tools again... great!
  #12  
Old 2012-03-29, 15:04
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by sysk View Post
Thanx to BonezMcCoy i'm rewiring reason and pro tools again... great!
Oh, you shouldn't...

Glad you got it fixed! Now, music!
  #13  
Old 2012-05-06, 17:08
beachboy10 beachboy10 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
On a Mac, right click on Reason application icon>get info>run in 32bit mode.

On Windows, reinstall choosing the 32bit install. I believe the ReadMe file explains that.

Quote from the Read Me file:

Under Windows, you need to install a separate 32-bit version of Reason:
1. Open the Reason DVD (or the Reason download package, if you have downloaded the program from the web) in the Windows Explorer.
2. Right-click the "Install Reason.exe" file and select "Create Shortcut".
If the file is on the DVD, you will be asked if you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop - click Yes.
3. Locate the shortcut you just created, right-click it and select "Properties".
4. On the "Shortcut" page of the Properties dialog, locate the Target field and add " /32" (without the quotes) at the very end. The Target field should say
"D:\Install Reason.exe" /32
(although the drive letter may not be "D", depending on your setup).
5. Click OK.
6. Double click the shortcut file to install a 32-bit version of Reason.
The installed Reason version will have the name "Reason (32)" on the Start menu and desktop. You can have the regular 64-bit version installed at the same time if you like.
Thanks so much for replying people but unfortunately when I try to do this, I get an error message saying "The name '"E:Install Reason.exe"/32' specified in the target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name are correct.

Why is this happening? Please help!

Thanks,
B
  #14  
Old 2012-05-07, 14:45
beachboy10 beachboy10 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by ottestad View Post
Article

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Mac OS X system?
Yes, you can!

On Mac OS X, the Reason application itself includes both 32-bit and 64-bit resources. This means the program will run in 32-bit or 64-bit depending on your operating system - you don't actually need to do anything when installing the software.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). In this case, you can force the program to run in 32-bit mode in the following way:

Select the Reason application.
Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode.
Thanks for replyin mate but I forgot to mention that I'm on Windows 7!
Plz help a fellow producer!
B
  #15  
Old 2012-10-29, 18:46
jfilbert jfilbert is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 9
Old thread but if anyone sees this w the same problem THERE IS A SPACE between the " and the /32.
Cheers
  #16  
Old 2012-11-09, 06:32
Reekster Reekster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 2
Smile Cubase and Rewire

Thanks, I was pulling my hair out too in Cubase 6.5 on the Mac trying to figure out how to get Rewire to work. Once the UAD plug ins go 64 but, I can run everything in 64 bit mode
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire Problem: Reason 5 + Cubase 5 egelmett Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2011-10-08 13:38
Exporting problem with Reason rewire nickb7088 General Forum (read only) 1 2010-12-15 09:35
Reason 4 rewire problem ozzi101 Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2007-11-25 23:28
Danger! Nuendo 3 and Reason 3 looping in ReWire problem HeathStew Phead User Forum (read only) 38 2005-05-19 20:41
Cubase 3.7R2 Rewire Reason 2 Problem LittleBoog General Forum (read only) 2 2003-02-02 20:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:35.