Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-08, 22:11
tktnk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Configuring Reason as a loop station?

Hi!

Has anybody managed to configure Reason as a loopstation? I have Reason 6 running here and I'm looking for a RNS or some setup hints how I could achieve this.

any ideas?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-09, 00:05
inakito inakito is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
dr octo rex is a loop player
  #3  
Old 2012-11-09, 18:33
jimidi jimidi is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by tktnk View Post
Hi!

Has anybody managed to configure Reason as a loopstation? I have Reason 6 running here and I'm looking for a RNS or some setup hints how I could achieve this.

any ideas?
I'm interested in a 'loopstation' too! I think you will have to have a controller that will let you select and activate record tracks in the sequencer, moving to the next track after you record the first, etc. Many keyboard controllers let you control moving to the next sequencer track, plus you can override and assign buttons for such activities...Post if and how it works for you!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-09, 19:03
tktnk
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
cool idea, i'll have to investigate a little. if you have some progess, let me know as well, please..
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
Logic 9 + Reason Loop Playback Issue hannsu2 Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-07-21 19:22
Question about loop points with reason rewired to Sonar MElder100 General Forum (read only) 0 2006-09-02 21:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:06.