Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-10, 17:12
Shwifty Shwifty is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 4
external midi device won't record in sequencer

I was totally biffed out to find that Reason 6.5 is not capable off recording midi data from an alesis perc pad to the reason sequencer. Of course it will input from a midi keyboard but playing drums from a midi keyboard is not ideal for me.

The intended virtual device, say a kong or redrum, will play via midi from the perc pad but will not record the notes into the sequencer. That if find even weirder. The pad trigger lights, the pad voice plays but the green highlighting does not appear and notes will not record.

Hope this feature will be available in Reason soon, at first i thought it was a bug but after reading a few threads, i do not think its possible.

If anyone has any info or workaround please respond to link.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-06, 05:20
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
BUMP... Was just experiencing the same problem.. If I can't record on my electric set I will be BUMMED.. And I will be in Logic a lot more..... PLZ help
  #3  
Old 2012-12-06, 11:24
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
Hold up, if you can trigger notes, you can record the notes in the sequencer. The only exception is if you set your MIDI device up as an External Control bus, which is really meant for playing Reason devices by an external sequencer app.

That might explain why you can play, but not sequence. Instead of doing it like that, you can set it up in Keyboards and Control Surfaces. If it doesn't show up in the surface list, add it as an <Other> MIDI Control Keyboard.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-08, 02:44
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhsh View Post
Hold up, if you can trigger notes, you can record the notes in the sequencer. The only exception is if you set your MIDI device up as an External Control bus, which is really meant for playing Reason devices by an external sequencer app.

That might explain why you can play, but not sequence. Instead of doing it like that, you can set it up in Keyboards and Control Surfaces. If it doesn't show up in the surface list, add it as an <Other> MIDI Control Keyboard.
Yesssssss!!!!! I was sooo depressed for like 2 days.. Ura beast man!! Sorry I doubted u Props (just noticed this was in the Featured Suggestions Forum )
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pull those straps tight one more time. Plasma Phead User Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-16 06:28
How to use vsts and sequence external gear in Record rolandoarauzhotmailcom General Forum (read only) 0 2010-05-02 16:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:27.