Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-12, 19:40
tobby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Spider Audio Merger does not work

Hi, I do suddenly have a problem: my Spider Audio Merger does not work anymore. I try to merge
2 or 3 synths, but to no avail: just one sound is to be heard. I do have Reason 5 (I already updated it),
and I use Oxygen 25 and/or Keystation 61es (both from M-Audio) as controllers.
Is it problably my Laptop ? But why now ? In the past I remember it working properly.
Does anyone have an idea ? I would appreciate it very much indeed.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-12, 19:56
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobby View Post
Hi, I do suddenly have a problem: my Spider Audio Merger does not work anymore. I try to merge
2 or 3 synths, but to no avail: just one sound is to be heard. I do have Reason 5 (I already updated it),
and I use Oxygen 25 and/or Keystation 61es (both from M-Audio) as controllers.
Is it problably my Laptop ? But why now ? In the past I remember it working properly.
Does anyone have an idea ? I would appreciate it very much indeed.
Never seen or heard about this bug, but just in case, have you got the latest R5 update, 5.0.1? Download it here:

https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...on=displaymain
  #3  
Old 2012-11-12, 20:25
emotica's Avatar
emotica emotica is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,480
If you have 2-3 synths, not inside a Combinator, you can only trigger the one highlighted in the sequencer with your MIDI controllers, unless they all receiving data via the sequencer. Since you did mention your controllers, this rather seems the issue here to me, than a non-working device for audio routing.
__________________
IchMensch on SoundCloud | Melopsyched
Studio One | Reason Essentials | Polar | Parsec | Antidote | Uhbik Studio Effects | ReelBus | Barricade | Variety of Sound

  #4  
Old 2012-11-13, 02:26
tobby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes I know that. But in my case I used the Audio-Spider (Merger and Splitter), and this is supposed to do the trick, namely to merge up to 4 devices and make it possible to hear all of them when triggered by midi controller. Which does not work from a reason or another. In my case it does sound just the one which is being highlighted.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-13, 02:28
tobby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, I did, but no success that far. I am completely discombobulated. It did work though, I mean to recall.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-13, 02:37
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by emotica View Post
If you have 2-3 synths, not inside a Combinator, you can only trigger the one highlighted in the sequencer with your MIDI controllers, unless they all receiving data via the sequencer. Since you did mention your controllers, this rather seems the issue here to me, than a non-working device for audio routing.
What he said.. And do u have a line mixer hooked up to the devices?? If not, do it.. If so, you have to have the devices set to "Receive Notes" in the combinators display box (bottom left). Hope this helps

Last edited by lilgeez; 2012-11-13 at 02:42.
  #7  
Old 2012-11-13, 04:59
tobby
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It is not the combinator I am talking about, but the Spider Audio Merger. When I am trying to merge 2 to 4 synths I do hear just the highlighted one. And that is not suppossed to happen. When you merge 3 synths, for instance, you should be able to hear all of them on one single channel of the mixer. I do hear only one. It's annoying.
  #8  
Old 2012-11-13, 05:27
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobby View Post
It is not the combinator I am talking about, but the Spider Audio Merger. When I am trying to merge 2 to 4 synths I do hear just the highlighted one. And that is not suppossed to happen. When you merge 3 synths, for instance, you should be able to hear all of them on one single channel of the mixer. I do hear only one. It's annoying.
Tobbs!! Chillout man you cannot play one device and have them all play simultaneously unless you add them to a combinator.. U only hear the combined output from the merger. You can only input notes from the highlighted synth, unless they are combined in a combinator. I suggest you search youtube or the site's "Subtance" tab to get a grip on this..
  #9  
Old 2012-11-13, 05:27
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by tobby View Post
When I am trying to merge 2 to 4 synths I do hear just the highlighted one. And that is not suppossed to happen. When you merge 3 synths, for instance, you should be able to hear all of them on one single channel of the mixer. I do hear only one. It's annoying.
But are they all actually playing notes? Only the highlighted synth receives notes. If you want multiple synths to receive notes at the same time, you need to put them all inside a Combinator.
  #10  
Old 2012-11-13, 05:35
lilgeez's Avatar
lilgeez lilgeez is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 235
https://www.propellerheads.se/substa...&CountTotal=69 Here's a link.. Scroll down to Combinator part 1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason's pop culture references... Matti General Forum (read only) 27 2010-11-08 07:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:21.