Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-11, 20:40
ARNK's Avatar
ARNK ARNK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Rewire w/ Cubase, wonky at best..

Is it just me? When I use Reason in slave mode with Cubase strange things happen. The volume levels on individual Reason instruments reset with each cycle. The Dr. Octo Rex will only play if the loop is loaded into slot 2. If in slot one it automatically resets to slot 2 after the first bar. A lot of times the audio goes out-of-sync as well, is there a patch I'm missing or something else in general. Appreciate any ideas..
  #2  
Old 2012-11-12, 22:14
Vallin's Avatar
Vallin Vallin is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 254
Usually works fine for me. Have not rewired in a while though, just once or twice using the 6.x releases, but R5 and Cubase 5.5 was tight and I used it all the time. Maybe someone with a more updated experience will come to the rescue. One thing, I could never have the song start from bar 1, always had to have it start from bar 2 or later. It would mess up the start, but never later on in the song
  #3  
Old 2012-11-12, 23:10
sentient.minority's Avatar
sentient.minority sentient.minority is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 743
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vallin View Post
One thing, I could never have the song start from bar 1, always had to have it start from bar 2 or later. It would mess up the start, but never later on in the song
This is the only issue I've ever had with ReWire, ever.

What version of Cubase are you using and is it a genuine copy?
  #4  
Old 2012-11-13, 19:38
ARNK's Avatar
ARNK ARNK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by sentient.minority View Post
This is the only issue I've ever had with ReWire, ever.

What version of Cubase are you using and is it a genuine copy?
Cubase 6.5 and Reason 6.5.2, both genuine yep. I noticed this problem too.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-13, 20:42
danny_f's Avatar
danny_f danny_f is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,414
always ran fine, for me
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #6  
Old 2012-11-13, 21:39
ARNK's Avatar
ARNK ARNK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by danfarmer View Post
always ran fine, for me
On PC or Mac? I'm on PC Windows 7 64bit i7
  #7  
Old 2012-11-14, 12:53
danny_f's Avatar
danny_f danny_f is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,414
Used to run it on Mac mini, then on pc! Both via Yamaha n12. Worked fine on both as I recall. Cubase 4.5 that is
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire Problem: Reason 5 + Cubase 5 egelmett Phead User Forum (read only) 15 2011-10-08 13:38
Help with REWIRE workflow issues. funkstone Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2011-01-21 20:51
Rewire Reason 5 to Cubase 5 Glauco Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2010-12-20 20:52
Reason Rewire - Cubase 5 32bit - Win 7 64bit - Should this Work? Funknbeats General Forum (read only) 1 2010-10-23 09:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:49.