Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-02-18, 01:12
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by KevWestBeats View Post
can't that be changed with a simple setting in the power options though?
Erm no

Compare for example
http://ark.intel.com/products/52213
to any of
http://ark.intel.com/products/series/53249
  #12  
Old 2012-02-18, 17:21
opabobby's Avatar
opabobby opabobby is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 750
Since upgrading to 6, I know it is time in the near future to pass the current dual core to the lady of the house. And, upgrade, reluctantly telling myself, that you never seem to be able to strike a balance between hardware and software compatibility that actually lasts. In the mean time, I survive by bouncing tracks, to reduce the resources required to run multiple combinators, effects, etc. Then closing Reason (saving the original) and Importing the bounced audio tracks into a new session. There's always a work around. Granted, it's extra work, but, doesn't stop you from creating. Good luck with your problem.
  #13  
Old 2012-06-19, 16:20
ARNK's Avatar
ARNK ARNK is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
cheddargorge26, if you still want to try a play that song, set the CPU Limit to the None in the prefs, but it could hang up your PC!
This worked for me (for the time being at least). Thanks. The problem started when I was scrolling through Alligator patches.

Last edited by ARNK; 2012-06-19 at 16:23.
  #14  
Old 2012-06-19, 19:26
wjoyce wjoyce is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 27
I know that this is a resurrected thread from Feb, but I've noticed this comes up on 6.5 where the same songs played on 6.0.2 didn't have a problem.
  #15  
Old 2012-11-16, 01:33
iNsaNEddie iNsaNEddie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mate View Post
cheddargorge26, if you still want to try a play that song, set the CPU Limit to the None in the prefs, but it could hang up your PC!
Same problem I was getting when I first launched program. Thanks for this tip, as of now it is working fine! Thanks!
  #16  
Old 2012-11-16, 02:59
smhillis smhillis is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 107
Mine is too. Run it at 22khz just to listen to it in Reason, you can always export it at anything you want.
  #17  
Old 2012-11-16, 08:44
NMRosta's Avatar
NMRosta NMRosta is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 258
I have Win7,
Amd FX(tm)-6100 six
Core Processor 3,48 GHZ
RAM 8GB (Kingston DDR3 HyperX 1600MHz)

But sometimes i can also get "System to wlo too run song"
I love to use many automations but sometime it can be better to chose programmed automation throught combinator or "Pulsar" Eco & Delay can also eat your memories. Maybe you dont need to reverb etc to Predator or Thor if they already using eco/delay.. Also make sure to close other program..

Im using Audiobox USB because im using Quadra Alessis that require old MIDI in//out
__________________
https://soundcloud.com/nmrosta
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Computer too slow to play song dannyyoung Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2009-02-24 12:04
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:12.