Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-16, 16:35
rodadod's Avatar
rodadod rodadod is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 211
DeCam BusComp slows down reason

Whenever i use it i just get a crackling noise like the song is going to grind to a stop. I've noticed this with ozone maximizer and the uhbik q rack extensions also. My laptop has 4gb of RAM and is triple core. I didn't used to have problems but mixing this song is becoming nearly impossible due to slowdown and glitchy noises
How would i go about bouncing the song and opening it up in another project? I've never done it, cheers
  #2  
Old 2012-11-16, 20:27
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Reduce your buffersize in the control panel of your soundboard, or in the audio settings in reason (reducing actually means increasing) if its on 64 put it to 256 if its set to 256 change it to 1024. Beware that this also increases your latency between your midi interfaces and reason.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-16, 22:18
rodadod's Avatar
rodadod rodadod is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyTale View Post
Reduce your buffersize in the control panel of your soundboard, or in the audio settings in reason (reducing actually means increasing) if its on 64 put it to 256 if its set to 256 change it to 1024. Beware that this also increases your latency between your midi interfaces and reason.
Thanks for the advice but doesn't do much. It's so frustrating, reason used to be cpu friendly I didn't think the rack extensions would slow it down SO much. The Uhbik q makes my snare so much better aswell, as does the dcam comp. I was thinking of getting Antidote but theres no point.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-22, 00:42
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodadod View Post
Thanks for the advice but doesn't do much. It's so frustrating, reason used to be cpu friendly I didn't think the rack extensions would slow it down SO much. The Uhbik q makes my snare so much better aswell, as does the dcam comp. I was thinking of getting Antidote but theres no point.
Antidote is actually not that cpu intensive, dont ask me why but i find it very sleek. Maybe im still only touching the surface. But it seems responsive enough!

What kind of cpu do you have? The buscomp doesnt do much on my pc?
  #5  
Old 2013-03-14, 17:35
one1byke's Avatar
one1byke one1byke is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 627
Computer Upgrade Time, maybe..

4GB is the Minimum RAM.
And, 2008/09 Triple Core Computer Processors competed with Core2Duo.

I use Uh-Q, BusComp and the Ozone without issue. But, there is a limit.

I started at a 4GB Core2Duo '09.
Then, 8GB, and a HDD/small old SSD .. Lots better.
Now, I'm kinda coasting with '11 16GB Quad/ SSDs . But, I can't just start going Rack Nutty.

- just so you know, I wait long to Bounce which is why speed matters..
but, bouncing and muting the Primary track (so you can work on EQ/etc) frees up resources, so you may want to read up on that, too.

"memory and hardrive are lot more important these days."

Here's to it getting less frustrating.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
Why I simply cannot bring myself to buy Reason kolakube General Forum (read only) 156 2013-03-23 00:37
Why did i buy record?????!!!!!*$ Mathmatech General Forum (read only) 131 2013-01-14 17:02
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11
Strange Pops in My NN-19. DJKS Phead User Forum (read only) 38 2004-09-19 17:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:05.