Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-15, 14:36
ESCULAPIO ESCULAPIO is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Rewire

is it possible to send Midi signals from Reason to another Host (Cubase or Logic for example )..?...let's say have the Matrix play a device in the other workstation...?.

Thanks.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-17, 00:37
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,926
Sadly No. Reason has no MIDI out/Rewire master capabilities.

Find the MIDI Out thread in Feature Requests and pop a +1 on that.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #3  
Old 2012-11-17, 18:52
snapperdub's Avatar
snapperdub snapperdub is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
You could export the midi file from Reason and then import it into Logic or Cubase. I know you can do this while in rewire mode in Logic. You would have to copy the Matrix pattern to track on the arrange page and then export midi file. In fact I've just tried this for the first time and it works quite well. Just import the new midi file while your project is open in Logic. I haven't tried it in Cubase or any other Daw, maybe others can comment.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-18, 02:44
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by snapperdub View Post
You could export the midi file from Reason and then import it into Logic or Cubase. I know you can do this while in rewire mode in Logic. You would have to copy the Matrix pattern to track on the arrange page and then export midi file. In fact I've just tried this for the first time and it works quite well. Just import the new midi file while your project is open in Logic. I haven't tried it in Cubase or any other Daw, maybe others can comment.
Yep, that would do it.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #5  
Old 2012-11-18, 11:58
ESCULAPIO ESCULAPIO is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
thanks both of you.I will of course pop a +1 on the midi out request also. it would be nice to send midi through rewire in realtime.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit Rewire clarification ZionAural Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-07-05 23:39
Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7.. LF45 General Forum (read only) 5 2009-08-16 09:47
ReWIre just stopped working then started then stopped daizm General Forum (read only) 0 2003-11-09 05:30
Rewire in Stereo TonyJarrah General Forum (read only) 9 2003-09-21 04:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.