Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-20, 06:27
tomnahas tomnahas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Taking over sound card

I am using Reason 6 with a Saffire PRO 14. Up until the other day, I was able to have YouTube open while using Reason. Now something has switched that does not allow sound from any other program while Reason is running. Any ideas on what changed? Something in the audio preferences? Something in the Saffire?
  #2  
Old 2012-11-20, 06:54
usaidwot usaidwot is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 79
The only thing I can suggest is that if your soundcard is a multi output device, you need to make sure your windows audio is set to a different output. For example, I have 8 outputs, and Reason and other pro audio apps are set to outputs 3 and 4. Windows audio functions are set to 1 and 2.
  #3  
Old 2012-11-20, 07:18
doinky doinky is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,855
I'm having a similar problem with a CI1 usb soundcard. From what I've read, I may have inadvertently destroyed its inner cicuitry using phantom power.

I can play reason but if I try to search the web it crackles and so does any internet video as well as reason sometimes on it's own when internet is open.

Guess I need a new soundcard.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:53
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
It's not the soundcard. (And you haven't killed it with phantom power.) It may be your motherboard. I had the same problem when I built my new PC last spring. I could only use one audio app at a time and had to reboot to switch. Sometimes I got the heavily distorted audio, too. I reinstalled Windows several times with no change. I exchanged motherboards, but it wasn't until I upgraded the MB that the problem was fixed. Fortunately, everything was under warranty.

Anyway, that's my experience. I have no explanation for it's being okay and suddenly not working. In any case I would check to be sure I have the latest drivers for my soundcard.

HTH,

Richard
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Reason 7, BIAB 2013
Intel i5 2500K 3.3 Ghz, Gigabyte ZX77X-UD3H, 16 Gb Corsair DDR3 RAM
OCZ 60 Gb SSD, WD 1 Tb Caviar Black 7,200 RPM HD
Zotac/Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 2 Gb, NZXT H2 "Silent" case w/liquid cooling
Presonus AudioBox USB, Behringer B2031A, JBL PSW D110 sub

Kennesaw (Atlanta), Georgia, USA
  #5  
Old 2012-11-20, 09:11
doinky doinky is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,855
Richard I don't get it. If you exchange the motherboard and it doesn't change,I would wonder why the problem started and now couldn't get fixed with a different same motherboard. So upgrading the motherboard sounds different to our problems. Eg. It wasn't a problem till now, and if it's the motherboard a same new one should work.

Anyways I can check with an internal sound card I have lying around. Should verify its the motherboard. Will also shutdown computers power fully for 30 seconds and try it. As USB issues can occur and remain without a hard reset too.

Last edited by doinky; 2012-11-20 at 09:19.
  #6  
Old 2012-11-20, 11:22
ryszard's Avatar
ryszard ryszard is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 691
Sorry, I didn't make myself clear. The first mobo was exchanged for another of the same make and model. When the problem didn't go away the new one was exchanged for a different model by the same manufacturer.

I don't actually know that that was the problem. It was one of several things that were changed while we figured things out. There was another issue with an updated VIDEO card driver which caused other problems. I have an NVidia card (see sysconfig below) made by another manufacturer. Getting the new driver from the NVidia site was a problem. Once I rolled it back and got the driver from the Zotac site I was okay.

I'm not claiming to have the solution in your case--I'm just throwing out ideas, okay? But I did have the identical problem.
__________________
Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Reason 7, BIAB 2013
Intel i5 2500K 3.3 Ghz, Gigabyte ZX77X-UD3H, 16 Gb Corsair DDR3 RAM
OCZ 60 Gb SSD, WD 1 Tb Caviar Black 7,200 RPM HD
Zotac/Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 2 Gb, NZXT H2 "Silent" case w/liquid cooling
Presonus AudioBox USB, Behringer B2031A, JBL PSW D110 sub

Kennesaw (Atlanta), Georgia, USA
  #7  
Old 2012-11-20, 13:34
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
Do you have "Play in background" checked in the Reason prefs?
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #8  
Old 2012-11-20, 14:16
jengstrom jengstrom is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 931
It could be that the audio driver failed and Reason fell back to another driver.

If you don't select audio driver manually in Reason Preferences, Reason will try to open the last manually selected driver each time it opens, and if that fails fall back to the other drivers in some order.

The native ASIO drivers for some audio interfaces allow mixing in the output of other apps like web and music players. Some do not.

If your native ASIO driver doesn't support mixing, and you also have ASIO4ALL installed, maybe you were using ASIO4ALL in Reason earlier. ASIO4ALL will usually provide ASIO with mixing for interfaces that have a non-mixing native ASIO driver.
  #9  
Old 2012-11-22, 02:52
tomnahas tomnahas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
dave909, Thanks! That was the issue. It must have gotten checked somehow...What is the purpose of that anyway?
  #10  
Old 2012-11-22, 03:56
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
edit >> preferences | audio
check 'play in background' at bottom of screen.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does sound card matter in .wav file creation? vasyaivanov General Forum (read only) 15 2010-01-15 22:50
I have old Sound Blaster card. What is a good new XP card with ASIO? gidgey Phead User Forum (read only) 28 2009-12-29 00:41
Your sound card has stopped responding XyZed Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2009-11-19 17:21
New sound card, any advice? dannyyoung Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2009-02-25 22:10
Sound Card Question(s) earthrondo General Forum (read only) 4 2004-03-10 00:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:04.