Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:27
Blades Blades is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Korg Krome and Reason 6.5

Hi there, good morning!

I have a short question:
Is it possible to control the Korg Krome via USB-Midi OR Reason 6.5 with Korg Krome? Any suggestions or possibilities there? I'm working with Apple Mac and OS 10.6.8.

Thank you in advance.

Best regards,
Blades
  #2  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:31
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Korg Krome can control Reason. Reason cannot control Krome.
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #3  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:34
Blades Blades is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Ok. So i can use Krome only as a masterkeyboard to control Reason's sounds, but it is not possible to use Reason as an external sequencer for Krome?

Thank you for your help!
  #4  
Old 2012-11-20, 08:36
Smedberg's Avatar
Smedberg Smedberg is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 2,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blades View Post
Ok. So i can use Krome only as a masterkeyboard to control Reason's sounds, but it is not possible to use Reason as an external sequencer for Krome?

Thank you for your help!
Correct !
__________________
Pressing "PLAY" is NOT a live performance...
It's called "playback"
  #5  
Old 2013-03-31, 06:10
jerseyfall's Avatar
jerseyfall jerseyfall is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by blades View Post
ok. So i can use krome only as a masterkeyboard to control reason's sounds, but it is not possible to use reason as an external sequencer for krome?

Thank you for your help!
now you can with reason 7!!!!!

I have a krome and im beta testing reason 7 right now it works perfect!!!!!
  #6  
Old 2013-03-31, 07:09
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerseyfall View Post
now you can with reason 7!!!!!

I have a krome and im beta testing reason 7 right now it works perfect!!!!!
If you were truly beta testing R7, you would not have posted this due to the NDA
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason + Workstation Keyboard? Rakrum Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2012-10-16 07:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:18.