Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2012-11-20, 07:18
Phunindustries Phunindustries is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
i just got mine and doesn't work with my new sony octa-core with 16 gigs of ram i need to use it on my old dual-core mac, so i can record on mac and online authorization for laptop. The usb ignition key is USB 2 compatible?
  #12  
Old 2012-11-20, 12:35
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Works fine
  #13  
Old 2012-11-21, 12:10
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phunindustries View Post
i just got mine and doesn't work with my new sony octa-core with 16 gigs of ram i need to use it on my old dual-core mac, so i can record on mac and online authorization for laptop. The usb ignition key is USB 2 compatible?
No problems here on USB 3.0 and USB 2.0 on Windows 8. Have you contacted support???
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #14  
Old 2012-11-21, 21:40
djgreench djgreench is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by GEEGIO View Post
Is it possible I'm setting it up wrong? The lights go on as they should, the meter pops up on my screen, but I don't hear anything. I called support but was on hold forever. One of the recordings said sounds won't travel through USB?

I have USB from PC to Balance, and line outs on the Balance going to my speakers. That's the way to set it up, right?
I have really, speaking the same problem as you. already solved the problem?

please tell me how you solved it. thanks
  #15  
Old 2012-11-21, 22:03
rogerlevy rogerlevy is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
I don't have a Balance so I have no stake in this but can't Propellerhead develop a firmware patch?
  #16  
Old 2012-11-21, 22:31
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rogerlevy View Post
I don't have a Balance so I have no stake in this but can't Propellerhead develop a firmware patch?
The issue under Windows 7 none native usb 3 stack, this was rewritten in windows 8 which is why it works now
  #17  
Old 2012-11-21, 23:49
pushedbutton's Avatar
pushedbutton pushedbutton is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5,585
I'm still on windows 7 on my Dell laptop but I'd upgrade to 8 if it let me use a Balance.
Unfortunately Dell are a little wishy washy with their responses and I take it Matti doesn't fancy talking the rest of the props into buying a gen 2 XPS15 as a test machine.
g'wan matti, you know you want to.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
This Is My Song
@pushedbutton on twitter
I live in Lancashire, England.
  #18  
Old 2012-11-21, 23:58
djgreench djgreench is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by pushedbutton View Post
I'm still on windows 7 on my Dell laptop but I'd upgrade to 8 if it let me use a Balance.
Unfortunately Dell are a little wishy washy with their responses and I take it Matti doesn't fancy talking the rest of the props into buying a gen 2 XPS15 as a test machine.
g'wan matti, you know you want to.
I do not understand much English but ... you mean that works well with Windows 8 Propellerhead BALANCE?
  #19  
Old 2012-11-22, 00:32
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by djgreench View Post
I do not understand much English but ... you mean that works well with Windows 8 Propellerhead BALANCE?
Yes it works with the native usb 3 stack in windows 8. It was always a software issue as balance would work on a mac but on the same computer running windows 7 it wouldn't work.
  #20  
Old 2012-11-22, 00:36
djgreench djgreench is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
Yes it works with the native usb 3 stack in windows 8. It was always a software issue as balance would work on a mac but on the same computer running windows 7 it wouldn't work.
You means .... PROPELERHEAD BALANCE works perfectly with Windows 8, Windows 8 (USB 3) BALANCE (USB 2)??? CORRECT?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Via Balance into Reason 6 and Reason Essentails - problems with recording atono Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-12-15 10:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:00.