Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-23, 16:40
standbyghost's Avatar
standbyghost standbyghost is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Lightbulb Two things: Arm MIDI and Transport on mixer window

Basically, I would like to see a contextual menu option to arm a device for MIDI control in the Rack window. That way, you can easily jump into playing a sound while tweaking it, if it isn't already armed via the Sequencer! PLease!

And to add a transport control at the bottom of the mixer window.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-26, 20:53
ejdrouillard ejdrouillard is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 153
Good call - this is a frequent frustration. +1
  #3  
Old 2012-11-26, 23:29
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Good call ;-) Would be good if you could jump to a device for MIDI control by simply clicking it in the rack. I've noticed a few things of late where it kind of feels like the separate areas are a little disconnected from each other! For example mute/solo in the rack (or is it the sequencer? Not 100% sure without checking) doesn't mute/solo the mixer channels.
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Trouble Mapping Midi Remote for Transport (Play, Stop) sminar General Forum (read only) 5 2013-08-16 11:50
Any MIDI Yoke NT users out there...PLEASE HELP! Muzak General Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-01 01:33
Syncing FruityLoops 3.5.6 with Reason 2.5 using MIDI Yoke NT Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2008-10-18 10:31
Syncing to midi clock now overrides all transport buttons? Remedial General Forum (read only) 1 2007-10-13 14:14


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:56.