Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-24, 20:22
Jedanor Jedanor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Reason Won't Load (Mac Mtn Lion)

I had a NFR copy on my laptop last night and the program was running fine with my Digi 003R as my hardware. It was recording but wouldn't budge from 512 buffer settings. When I went into Reason's prefs, it allowed me to move the bar but it didn't indicate the new latency at all and ended up crashing the program. After several reboots and reboots of the hardware, Reason finally loaded and indicated the system had crashed and did I want to recover the files. I declined. So, I tried to changed the buffer again and same thing, crash. This time, no matter what I did, I could not get Reason to load. So...I repaired permissions and uninstalled the NFR and installed 6.5.2 on my system. It still doesn't boot. I've changed the Mac settings to the built in output and disabled my 003. One time it almost booted and said the MIDI settings had changed and to reboot to fix it. It rebooted and still Reason will not open. So, I'm stumped. Does anyone have any idea what could be wrong? Even the NFR copy rocked last night until I tried to change the hardware buffer to give less latency. Any help is appreciated.

Jed
  #2  
Old 2012-11-24, 21:54
Jedanor Jedanor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Ok...after some digging I learned that people are having MIDI problems with OSX 10.8.2. It seems odd but there was a thread where USB3.0 was disabled and everyone's MIDI problems went away. I can't use CMD-Opt-O-F to get to my firmware to disable because they don't allow it on the newer macs it seems. Another person reloaded the MIDI driver but I've tried this twice and look into the MIDI folder and the driver isn't there. Any suggestions on how I can actually disable USB3.0 (to see if that works) or get a generic rock solid MIDI driver?

Jed
  #3  
Old 2012-11-24, 22:00
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,978
Propellerheads have said that they know about the issues with reason under mountain lion but it's not a problem on their side and they are in touch with apple to get to the bottom of the problem.
I expect they will release a statement when it has been sorted and there will be an os update.
The best advice is to not use reason under mountain lion if you can but if not I think it's a case of hang tight and wait for apple
  #4  
Old 2012-11-24, 22:36
Jedanor Jedanor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 33
Thanks. I guess what is bothering me is that it was working perfectly not 24 hours ago. Only when I changed the buffer did things get messy. Now MIDI is screwed up. I have read that AVID's midi driver is having problems too and I am using an 003 when the system is working. Right now, i can't boot reason at all.. Sigh.

Jed
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Reason rewired to SonarHomeStudio (6) xartrax Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2008-09-27 18:08
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.