Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-03-11, 03:40
Yawn Yawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Fast Track Use

Hi Everyone,

I have issue. I have an MPC and Reason 6 I also have a Fast Track C400 interface. My issue is that I can't figure out how to configure Reason so that while I am recording, I can hear my current Reason tracks AND the live "drumming" I am doing on the MPC at the same time. I can only figure out how to hear one channel or the other. I dont care if its thru headphones or monitors or comp speakers. I just want to be able to hear both. Can anyone help?? Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-03-11, 03:44
DWagner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Insert an audio track and monitor it (the MPC)?
  #3  
Old 2012-03-11, 03:45
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yawn View Post
Hi Everyone,

I have issue. I have an MPC and Reason 6 I also have a Fast Track C400 interface. My issue is that I can't figure out how to configure Reason so that while I am recording, I can hear my current Reason tracks AND the live "drumming" I am doing on the MPC at the same time. I can only figure out how to hear one channel or the other. I dont care if its thru headphones or monitors or comp speakers. I just want to be able to hear both. Can anyone help?? Thanks!
connect audio out from MPC to audio in on fast track.
create audio track in reason
should be able to hear/record mpc in reason along with rest of reason devices.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #4  
Old 2012-03-11, 04:02
Yawn Yawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveDiverse View Post
connect audio out from MPC to audio in on fast track.
create audio track in reason
should be able to hear/record mpc in reason along with rest of reason devices.
Further explanation:

To get the MPC audio signal into Reason, I have to switch the Audio Device in the Preferences menu to the Fast Track. When I do that I no longer hear anything coming from Reason but Reason can record signal from MPC.

To then hear the current tracks in reason, I have to switch the Audio Device in preferences to Built In and magically current tracks plus any recordings from MPC are audible.

I want to use the MPC drum samples and play along with samples I have made in Reason but can't seem to find the proper set up.
  #5  
Old 2012-03-11, 04:11
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
plug headphones/speakers in to fast track
  #6  
Old 2012-03-11, 04:18
Yawn Yawn is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
plug headphones/speakers in to fast track
Yes, I've tried that.

How about looking at my issue another way, I can't get the signal from Reason to output to the Fast Track.

USB is connected and powered. When I click Malstrom I see that Reason is registering a sound coming from the device but I do not hear anything in the Fast Track at all.

Edit: This seems to be the root of the problem. The was not defaulted to on. Now the Fast Track is registering a signal from Reason. Sadly, I still cannot physically hear it.

Final Edit: Seems that Fast Track was nice enough to default the audio interface to not receive any audio from the USB. Problem resolved thanks!

Last edited by Yawn; 2012-03-11 at 04:42.
  #7  
Old 2012-03-11, 04:35
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,615
Are you also connecting MPC to computer via USB? DON'T.

If not, please post details of what's connected to what, and how it's connected, etc. the more info we have, the quicker you will have a solution.

it will work.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #8  
Old 2012-11-25, 20:14
GrimerLoner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Yawn

Maybe this answer be a little bit late, but I think the problem would be on the selected instrument in reason's secencer window. Reason must have selected one instrument or chanel to asign the midi input if you're using your MPC as a master controler.

Read the user manual again, I'm not an expert but I think it's actually possible to program different "scenes" in Reason making it to conect your MPC to different instruments and switch between them while recording.

Hope it will help you, or somebody else.

Bless
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Route track out thru audio interface & back in to new track? outbackyak Phead User Forum (read only) 9 2010-12-30 08:16
Record and M-Audio fast Track Pro nick11shock Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-09-28 06:31
Line 6 TonePort Ux8 or M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R? Dinks451 General Forum (read only) 3 2010-03-24 23:02
Reason Record and Fast Track Pro Spanna General Forum (read only) 1 2010-02-22 13:33
what do you think about my new track? -Fast Strings- Kruemel Music Forum (read only) 0 2004-09-18 18:18


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:41.