Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2012-11-24, 15:28
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Are you running Mac OS 10.8?

There have been confirmed reports of Reason crashing under Mac OS X 10.8. This happens under certain circumstances when using scrollbars, and affects Reason from version 6 and up, as well as all Reason Essentials versions. We’re in contact with Apple about this, and they are investigating the issue. Meanwhile, we recommend running Reason under Mac OS X 10.7 if possible.

Sorry about any trouble but it's out of our hands
__________________
  #12  
Old 2012-11-24, 19:16
prism prism is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Are you running Mac OS 10.8?

There have been confirmed reports of Reason crashing under Mac OS X 10.8. This happens under certain circumstances when using scrollbars, and affects Reason from version 6 and up, as well as all Reason Essentials versions. We’re in contact with Apple about this, and they are investigating the issue. Meanwhile, we recommend running Reason under Mac OS X 10.7 if possible.

Sorry about any trouble but it's out of our hands
Exact same email I got.. How's the investigation going ? Because its happening regularly to me also.

Who's hands is it in?
  #13  
Old 2012-11-24, 19:20
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattiasHG View Post
Are you running Mac OS 10.8?

There have been confirmed reports of Reason crashing under Mac OS X 10.8. This happens under certain circumstances when using scrollbars, and affects Reason from version 6 and up, as well as all Reason Essentials versions. We’re in contact with Apple about this, and they are investigating the issue. Meanwhile, we recommend running Reason under Mac OS X 10.7 if possible.

Sorry about any trouble but it's out of our hands
So so so so happy I didn't upgrade. Hope that apple get it sorted for the rest of the guys having this problem though.
  #14  
Old 2012-11-24, 23:17
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmuzic View Post
i also have noticed the same, but i wonder since i changed the sample rate to 88,200 that has anything to do with it. i have a new Macbook Pro with the latest OS. this is what i would experience from my powerbook g4. i would like to know the fix for this one.
but... why... for what reasoning for this sample rate.... 44.1,48,96.... 88,200 ????
Just wondering what the benefit would be.... if any
  #15  
Old 2012-11-25, 06:42
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,437
well.... reason please....seems illogical
  #16  
Old 2012-11-25, 18:42
MattiasHG's Avatar
MattiasHG MattiasHG is offline
Propellerhead
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by prism View Post
Who's hands is it in?
Apple's
__________________
  #17  
Old 2012-11-25, 20:00
esperdiv esperdiv is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by prism View Post
Exact same email I got.. How's the investigation going ? Because its happening regularly to me also.

Who's hands is it in?
I resolved this by running reason in 32-bit under OSX Mountain Lion. Find Reason in your Applications folder, Get Info on the Reason.app and check "Open in 32-bit mode".

No more crashes.
  #18  
Old 2012-11-25, 20:16
zmuzic's Avatar
zmuzic zmuzic is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneykube View Post
that is an extremely odd sample rate to be using
what would you suggest as the best setting for sample rate
__________________
24 ct. Soul
  #19  
Old 2012-11-25, 22:33
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by zmuzic View Post
what would you suggest as the best setting for sample rate
a lot of people tend to go for 44.1
film industry tends to favor 48k
if you got a smoking machine... 96 could be ok, but might bog down the flow of things when adding many tracks, fx, and re's

I use 48k with no problems
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system sazi General Forum (read only) 51 2013-04-02 07:17
A method to use VST plugins in reason SpaceToad Phead User Forum (read only) 48 2013-03-11 14:54
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
People just face it; Reason rules again! :) [n/t] eric General Forum (read only) 26 2011-08-02 01:49
How do I solve that factory sound bank thingie? vectro Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-05-19 20:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.