Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-11-26, 00:16
rogerlevy rogerlevy is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1,899
Add support for Program Change CC

I'm aware that browse lists can become longer than 128 patches. But that still doesn't preclude being able to support Program Change messages. How frustrating! Why not simply support up to the first 128 in the list? And if there are more than that, support Bank messages! Combined Bank + Patch = current patch #. If outside the range, use a simple modulus against the # of patches in the browse list, creating a "wraparound" effect. That would be a clean way to do this.

I should add, think of how awesome it would be to go directly to patch #'s you've memorized in a list of patches you made yourself, without having to use the mouse.

Then I could work more fluidly all on this Oxygen25 I just got... (yes, I do plan on getting a Nektar P6 when it comes out and I have the cash...)

Last edited by rogerlevy; 2012-11-26 at 00:21.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-26, 11:42
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,957
download virtual dj 7 free and see how it scan up all your mp3 librarys
most programs integrates WD librarys and I-tunes librarys and then a fast updates scan now and then and all the short cuts of your sounds are integrated in the lib and give a fast direct access!
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
  #3  
Old 2012-11-27, 00:37
QVprod's Avatar
QVprod QVprod is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,624
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlycharlzz View Post
download virtual dj 7 free and see how it scan up all your mp3 librarys
most programs integrates WD librarys and I-tunes librarys and then a fast updates scan now and then and all the short cuts of your sounds are integrated in the lib and give a fast direct access!
this ^ doesn't have anything to do with the feature suggestion. He's referring to midi messages
  #4  
Old 2012-11-27, 08:10
jamesmiles jamesmiles is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 49
I too wish more softsynths would react to program change.

It's a happy surprise when I find one that does.
  #5  
Old 2012-11-27, 12:59
charlycharlzz's Avatar
charlycharlzz charlycharlzz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,957
lol maybe I had some other page open and did not post in the right place or maybe I did not anderstand what he was saying no idear haha ... thanks by the way
__________________

It's like gambling !!!
but you get something out the slot everytime you click ! lol

▓▓▓
dಠಠb
_(Θ)_

No Respect for the Talion Law , I whant it All !
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vocal pitch change without tempo change syphamusic Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2010-05-22 02:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:05.