Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2012-10-20, 20:39
chernoble chernoble is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Pro Tools 10 doesn't recognize Reason

I'm having the same problem. I read that this can be avoided by installing the 32 bit version of Reason but I can't figure out how to install the 32 bit version since it automatically installs using the 64 bit version if you have a 64 bit OS. Very frustrating!




Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub
  #12  
Old 2012-10-20, 20:47
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by chernoble View Post
I'm having the same problem. I read that this can be avoided by installing the 32 bit version of Reason but I can't figure out how to install the 32 bit version since it automatically installs using the 64 bit version if you have a 64 bit OS. Very frustrating!
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...14&postcount=5
  #13  
Old 2012-11-26, 02:08
pixelDog pixelDog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub

Same problem here. Running with internet verification on my friend's computer.
She has protools 10. ReWire doesn't work.
If you got answer on this please share
  #14  
Old 2012-11-26, 07:14
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,697
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixelDog View Post
Same problem here. Running with internet verification on my friend's computer.
She has protools 10. ReWire doesn't work.
If you got answer on this please share
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...14&postcount=5
  #15  
Old 2013-02-17, 13:12
markriley23 markriley23 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Are you opening reason in 32bit?
  #16  
Old 2013-08-30, 00:57
Lourdes Lourdes is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
I am having the same issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by guyb67 View Post
I'm having problem getting Protools 10 recognising Reason 6.

I have noticed in Reason the Rewire option in the pull down menu does not allow me to pick it as an option. The Rewire indicatorr does not show up.

Plus Reason is not showing up in Protools as a plug-in.

Something is not connecting for some reason.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, I have never had these problems with previous versions of both software.

In the past, I have open Protools(Version 8) , then opened up reason(rewire kicks in automatically) and inserted it into a track.

Thanks
Gub
Hi, this is bizarre. I am having the same issue rewiring Reason 7 into PT 10. Everything you can do to rewire, I have done and nothing has worked. I too noticed the ReWire option in Reason not being available to select it. I took it to GC to my pro audio guy who always help me and he did the same things I did he couldn't get it going either. No levels at all. Nothing. So not sure what to do. I was thinking it has to do with some setting in either PT or Reason that I am not catching even though i have looked. Someone help us please!
Thanks in advance!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64bit Rewire clarification ZionAural Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2012-07-05 23:39
Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7.. LF45 General Forum (read only) 5 2009-08-16 09:47
ReWIre just stopped working then started then stopped daizm General Forum (read only) 0 2003-11-09 05:30
Rewire in Stereo TonyJarrah General Forum (read only) 9 2003-09-21 04:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:26.