Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-11-29, 09:46
Hessel123's Avatar
Hessel123 Hessel123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 124
Anyone using Reason with Touch Tablets & Windows 8?

and how does it work?

are the knobs turnable with a touch screen?

can you turn more then one knob at once? (windows 8 supports multiple fingers)

does it work smooth?

do you prefer working with your fingers to working with a mouse?

Last edited by Hessel123; 2012-11-29 at 09:49.
  #2  
Old 2012-11-29, 09:48
Hessel123's Avatar
Hessel123 Hessel123 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 124
if this works well I might buy the Windows 8 Surface Pro when it's out! might well replace my Macbook Pro!
  #3  
Old 2012-11-29, 12:11
MAJK's Avatar
MAJK MAJK is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 10
Well, I would say it works but it's not nearly as comfortable or efficient as working with a mouse. Reason is simply not made for touchscreen use.
However, you're always able to connect a mouse to the Surface. I'm thinking about buying one myself but my biggest concern is the performance.
  #4  
Old 2012-11-29, 19:19
kevmove02's Avatar
kevmove02 kevmove02 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,533
Surface is only available in the Windows RT version, which can't run Reason. I am running Reason in Windows 8 Pro, with a Microsoft Touch Mouse and its pretty good so far. I expect that the next Surface comes out, the multitouch will be nailed down.
  #5  
Old 2013-01-02, 12:14
Nymphomation's Avatar
Nymphomation Nymphomation is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 367
I was seriously thinking about this. The Dell XPS 12 has a 1080p touch screen, i7 (ultrabook style), 8gb ram, and proper version of Windows 8.

This would run reason just fine, but I was also wondering if multi touch would work - it would be great to be able to use 3 or 4 fingers on mixer faders, or multiple knobs at once on the synths.

Just because Windows 8 supports this, does it mean that it would work in Reason?!
There is also the Sony Vaio t13, and Vaio Duo 11 - all capable of running Reason.

Also... am I crazy to think I could use Reason on a 12 inch screen, even if it is 1080p?
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PROBLEMS SYNCING CUBASE SL AND REASON VIA REWIRE!? Muzak Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2008-08-12 20:26
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:32.