Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-01, 14:12
danhogg danhogg is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
What specs are you running?

So lately my Mac (3.4 intel i7, 8GB DDR3 Ram OS X) Is running pretty slow when running Reason 6.5 wired with Cubase 6.5. To be fair I do have a lot of effects and units running at the same time and I sometimes get the message "unable to handle midi load" or something similar. Its starting to crackle, pop, and stutter when i play back the track as well.

I do require a lot of power for all the stuff im running so what do you think would be a more ideal spec? Intel i7 with 8GB ram I thought would have been sufficient but apparently not.

Are there any settings on my mac i can change to optimize for audio? Ive done all the basics stuff like turning off wifi and using an Ethernet cable for internet access etc. Would be interesting to hear other people specs and what they are doing.

Thanks.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-01, 18:34
MattLeschuck MattLeschuck is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 30
are you running in 64bit or 32bit? Im almost sure if in the 32 you can only utilize 4gigs of your ram.. I may be wrong, but i think this is the case.. For this reason, I stopped using PT10 w/ reason rewired because large sessions just couldn't handle it.

I now use Logic 9 w/ reason and run 64bit mode (PT doesn't support this) and utilize all my ram if needed (16gigs).. No problems so far

My computer is a Macbook Pro 2.6ghz i7 quad core with 16gb of ram
  #3  
Old 2012-12-01, 22:28
danhogg danhogg is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Ye im using 64bit OS so its making use of all that ram. Maybe I need to upgrade to 16gb for it to handle all the stuff going on.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-02, 07:46
KryoShift's Avatar
KryoShift KryoShift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 448
My new MBP 13" often dips into the 4GB+ RAM used range running OS X 10.8.2, more than I regularly saw with an older 2008 model that only had 4GB running Lion. Granted, some of it's just "wired" but "inactive" (ie OS X will reassign it when needed, but for the time being, is letting it stayed loaded with what was using it previously). I picked up 16GB from OWC for $95 (always used OWC RAM in my Macs, never had a problem).

That said, pops/crackles are often CPU-related. You can try making the audio buffer higher/larger, that will lower CPU strain a lot.
__________________
Reason 6.5
  #5  
Old 2012-12-02, 09:04
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 665
Hi,

According to the very knowledgable guy who built my PC, every program (Reason, Cubase etc) uses large amounts of ram. Once you begin adding vsts and Res then that's even more ram. By the time you've got all of this running you'll more than likely have gone past your 8Gb of ram and you'll be using hard drive space as virtual ram. Apparently this isn't good for it! This guy's company builds PCs specifically for audio use, nothing else.
Yes, your CPU probably should be maxed out here but I'd recommend getting that 16Gb ram kit which should easily deal with loads you're putting it under.

Won't cost that much either!
  #6  
Old 2012-12-02, 09:30
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonmaybey View Post
Hi,

According to the very knowledgable guy who built my PC, every program (Reason, Cubase etc) uses large amounts of ram. Once you begin adding vsts and Res then that's even more ram. By the time you've got all of this running you'll more than likely have gone past your 8Gb of ram and you'll be using hard drive space as virtual ram. Apparently this isn't good for it! This guy's company builds PCs specifically for audio use, nothing else.
Yes, your CPU probably should be maxed out here but I'd recommend getting that 16Gb ram kit which should easily deal with loads you're putting it under.

Won't cost that much either!
So a couple of years ago 4 gig of ram was enough and now need 16. That's scary. Whose motherboard can handle the 64 gigs we''ll need in two years time?

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-02, 12:01
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 665
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
So a couple of years ago 4 gig of ram was enough and now need 16. That's scary. Whose motherboard can handle the 64 gigs we''ll need in two years time?

Grum.
Yeah as usual with technology, it's ratio of hardware to software growth is exponential. I splashed out on an i7 3770K and a Z77 Motherboard with all the trimmings just to keep up with the Jones's for the next few years (hopefully!)

Money, money, money... Unfortunately I bought this at the same time that the RE shop opened, so no nice REs for me for a while!
  #8  
Old 2012-12-02, 12:05
ETalk's Avatar
ETalk ETalk is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 665
Oh and no, my Motherboard will go upto 32GB as far as I know. I think that hexcore architecture is required for 64+GB isn't it?
  #9  
Old 2012-12-02, 12:33
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,074
i5 @ 3,6Ghz with 8GB-RAM, Win8 Pro 64bit and the RME Hammerfall DSP 9632
  #10  
Old 2012-12-02, 15:00
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Check my sig.

(But for those who have sigs turned off: Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD)
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record is running.......... Matteoli General Forum (read only) 25 2010-09-09 09:52
Running Reason successfully on Linux beatmincer Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-09-15 14:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:02.