Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-02, 09:29
F1LT3R F1LT3R is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Cool Un-Contain Audio Track

Is there a way of making Reason use external files for the audio data in the Audio Track, instead of containing them in the .reason file?

It seems that once I have imported stubs from say, Logic, etc, they get saved into the .reason file. I am working on a 5.4Gb session with someone, and we would like to swap .reason files, without having to pass around all that data every time.

Is this possible?

Thoughts?

Last edited by F1LT3R; 2012-12-02 at 09:31. Reason: adding important detail
  #2  
Old 2012-12-02, 10:01
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
hmm, no I don`t think so. Although you could just delete the audio tracks in your project and save as a copy.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-02, 10:06
KingEternal's Avatar
KingEternal KingEternal is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,281
Sorry I meant just the audio clips. Leave the sequencer tracks, with a llittle bit of clever labeling I`m sure your friend won`t have the hardest time importing...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio track editing Catspeak Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2012-03-19 18:42
Splitting an audio track to 2 tracks PeteBr Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2012-03-13 15:27
Bounce/Merge Audio to a new track Tolwyn Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-02-20 21:59
Silent audio track clipping entire sound output; I've made a video of the problem diablo75 Phead User Forum (read only) 5 2011-06-19 09:23
Macintosh: Solutions for noise in the audio signal dskyzer Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2005-10-20 11:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.