Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 2012-12-02, 16:38
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by EQBeats View Post
I'm trying to get to know my P4 but i cant find the user guide anywhere... Does anybody have a link?
Did you register the board (serial #) at their site yet?
Full docs are there and searchable under "support page" iirc
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #42  
Old 2013-01-29, 16:04
one1byke's Avatar
one1byke one1byke is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 643
"When you install the P4 in Reason you get the normal P4 keyboard device AND you get a mixer device. So, the p4 actually gets recognized as two devices. "
- Bingo! and, Thank you, BrrrPeoples !

Originally Posted by SteveDiverse
"The Axiom Pro 61 weighs just under 14 pounds, which makes it a lot more portable."
For that, Ill hand on to my AxP as well. Solid Keyboard.

"If you have never mapped your own controller patches then the P4 would be very beneficial. If you are experienced in making your own controller mapping and can easily decipher manuals that don't match the way your software works, then you'll do great with the Axiom Pro. I guess there is a bit of a learning curve difference, where the P4 has an easy going learning curve and the Axiom is a bit steeper.'

If that case, I may struggle through for a bit and learn what works the hard way before I get the P6.

btw, I own the AxP 61 and love the keys. Will I miss them with the P6 (weighted)?

Thanks for your help,
O1B
  #43  
Old 2013-01-29, 16:40
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is offline
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,920
Quote:
Originally Posted by one1byke View Post
btw, I own the AxP 61 and love the keys. Will I miss them with the P6 (weighted)?

Thanks for your help,
O1B
That's a completely subjective question. I think the keys are excellent on the P4/P6. Many previous AxP owners agree. Then again, many don't. YMMV...
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #44  
Old 2013-04-29, 18:04
AbdeCaf AbdeCaf is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
I just got a P6 and it's absolutely divine. Best controller I've ever used in my life.
  #45  
Old 2013-05-02, 23:52
musicmath's Avatar
musicmath musicmath is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 30
P6 Problem

Had my P6 for a couple of months now and love it, but I seem to have developed a problem.

Downloaded Reason 7 yesterday, P6 working fine.

Today, after working on a track for about an hour, the "Instrument" button seems to have stopped working. (Mixer, Transport and Internal are fine).

When I press "Instrument" the screen doesn't change, even though the LED lights up.

I've tried a factory reset and updated the firmware, but still nothing.

Knowing me, it's probably something really simple that I haven't spotted.

Any thoughts anyone ?
  #46  
Old 2013-05-03, 02:02
justin3am justin3am is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 179
Hi musicmath,

I'm sorry to hear you are having trouble with your Panorama P6.
If you have not already, please create a support request here: Contact Support

Best Regards,
Justin Sullivan
__________________
Nektar Technology
3amNoise
  #47  
Old 2013-05-03, 19:05
musicmath's Avatar
musicmath musicmath is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 30
Problem now solved via Facebook message.

Thank you Justin and Nektar team for such a prompt reply.

Damn, these guys are good
  #48  
Old 2013-05-03, 23:45
tumar tumar is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmath View Post
Problem now solved via Facebook message.
So maybe you can share it with us? I got P4 and would to know what to do if problem occurs.
  #49  
Old 2013-05-04, 00:23
musicmath's Avatar
musicmath musicmath is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 30
Sure, the reply I got was:


I just checked with Support and was told that it's more likely to be your port configuration. Please check your "Nektar Panorama" control surface driver and make sure they are set up as per image 2 and that Mixer mode is set up as image 4 in this link: http://www.nektartech.com/s.nl/ctype...26&category=21


Worked like a charm
  #50  
Old 2013-05-04, 01:06
BilC's Avatar
BilC BilC is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 128
They managed 2 updates this week, in very quick succession.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:45.