Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2012-12-03, 08:01
dlee1221 dlee1221 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
Hey Muscle Dogg,
Try this:
Go to Finder:
Go to Applications:
Go to Reason:
Hit Ctrl and click on Reason:
Click on Get info:
Click on 32bit mode:

That should allow you to run Reason in Rewire Mode
  #12  
Old 2012-12-19, 13:46
MmessyjesseE's Avatar
MmessyjesseE MmessyjesseE is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
THANK YALL SOOOO MUCH. This was driving me crazy.. I dont have a newer M-Box yet so i am still using an older M Box 2 and I dont support 64 bit.. But as soon as I followed the directions on my mac of these steps.. it worked.

The info left before by dlee and noahg

Go to Applications folder... right click the Reason Icon

when you see the info.. about halfway down... I click the "run in 32 bit" thingy.. and it worked.

I spent about 35 minutes myself trying to figure this out, and you guys helped me get it right within.. 3 minutes. Thank you very much for this. I know that many people will need this same info and spend hours looking for it.
  #13  
Old 2012-12-19, 13:50
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,704
Quote:
Originally Posted by MmessyjesseE View Post
THANK YALL SOOOO MUCH. This was driving me crazy.. I dont have a newer M-Box yet so i am still using an older M Box 2 and I dont support 64 bit.. But as soon as I followed the directions on my mac of these steps.. it worked.

The info left before by dlee and noahg

Go to Applications folder... right click the Reason Icon

when you see the info.. about halfway down... I click the "run in 32 bit" thingy.. and it worked.

I spent about 35 minutes myself trying to figure this out, and you guys helped me get it right within.. 3 minutes. Thank you very much for this. I know that many people will need this same info and spend hours looking for it.
Well, actually everything is described in detail in the ReadMe file that comes with the Reason installer and in the Support section on this site.
  #14  
Old 2013-02-14, 03:28
Makos Makos is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Thks dlee1221 you saved my life hehe.
  #15  
Old 2013-06-29, 06:03
vineband vineband is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by n0ahg View Post
From the support section of this very site

"1. Select the Reason application.
2. Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
3. In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.

When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode."
After hours and hours of the same problem not being able to get Rewire to engage in Pro Tools HD9 with Reason 7 this post saved me. Geez. This is worthy of a sticker or something on the upgrade packaging. What a STRANGE solution. Thankful to be up and running. Reason 7 will probably be my last propellerhead product. Reason 3 stopped working with my snow leopard so I stopped using it. Finally upgraded to 7 only to realize i would need to upgrade to Lion. Always frustrated with these products.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 3 = Cubase SX 3 no Rewire Communication robcurtis Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-02-15 10:37
Reason 2.5 -- Sonar 3.1.1 -- Rewire problems.... deleo General Forum (read only) 1 2004-09-10 21:52
ReWIre just stopped working then started then stopped daizm General Forum (read only) 0 2003-11-09 05:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:15.