Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-03, 16:44
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
MIDI Routing in Reason

A standard functionality with DAWs is that for every track, you can select a MIDI channel as input.

Can I do that in Reason?

Of course I know about setting a keyboard from the Control Surfaces preferences menu.
But I don't want to select a keyboard. I need to select a MIDI channel (different MIDI channels for different tracks).

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-12-03, 16:49
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagana33 View Post
A standard functionality with DAWs is that for every track, you can select a MIDI channel as input.

Can I do that in Reason?

Of course I know about setting a keyboard from the Control Surfaces preferences menu.
But I don't want to select a keyboard. I need to select a MIDI channel (different MIDI channels for different tracks).

Thanks!
There's a chapter in the Manual called Synchronisation and Advanced MIDI.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-03, 18:22
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
Thanks. Got it!

Would still be nice to just be able to select a MIDI input from any given, though.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-03, 19:13
kylelee's Avatar
kylelee kylelee is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 298
advanced midi bus
4 midi devices can each control 16 rack devices via respective midi channels = up to 64 devices controlled by midi channel
plus master keyboard as well as track selector in sequencer view
  #5  
Old 2012-12-03, 23:34
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
Thanks for your help!

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylelee View Post
plus ... track selector in sequencer view
That's exactly what I'm looking for but I can't see it

On my (Reason 6.5) sequencer, the closest I can see would be the "Select Groove' control. This one lets me select channel A, B, C, D, but only gives me 8 options for each -- which doesn't match the 16 MIDI channels.

So... maybe it's just in front of my eyes... but don't see it
  #6  
Old 2012-12-04, 01:36
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,470
maybe..
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #7  
Old 2012-12-04, 18:01
sagana33's Avatar
sagana33 sagana33 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 110
nhansen, thank you VERY MUCH for going to the trouble of making a picture!

Now I _really_ cannot miss this.

What I was wondering about was:

Quote:
Originally Posted by kylelee View Post
plus master keyboard as well as track selector in sequencer view
I was looking for a selector in the sequencer view.
I believe what you showed in your picture belonged to the rack view.

Thanks again.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
MIDI OUT for Reason 6 PLEASE!!! KCJazzKeys Phead User Forum (read only) 9 2011-10-22 23:05
Cubase 3 SL, Reason 3 & Remote 25 - routing CC messages coolbyte Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2006-05-18 21:13
routing midi from reason to play VST ?? abhirolls General Forum (read only) 0 2005-06-04 10:00
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:55.