Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-03, 15:09
worldphoenix
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 coexistence

Hi Guys

Are there any issues regarding installing Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 on my new audo Windows 7 PC. I want to use Rewire - but also I want to use Reason for some recordings and Pro Tools for others?

I'm also thinking of using Reason Balance as the interface for both Reason and ProTools

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-12-03, 15:17
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by worldphoenix View Post
Hi Guys

Are there any issues regarding installing Reason 6.5 and ProTools 10 on my new audo Windows 7 PC. I want to use Rewire - but also I want to use Reason for some recordings and Pro Tools for others?

I'm also thinking of using Reason Balance as the interface for both Reason and ProTools

Thanks!
I'm on a Mac but I am sure both PT10 and R6.5 can be installed under W7. To use ReWire you will have to run Reason in 32bit mode (instructions in the Read me file) since PT is still 32bit. Just remember that when Reason is rewired to PT, only the latter will handle audio recording. Oh, and Balance can be used with both PT and Reason too.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-03, 15:21
worldphoenix
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Great thanks for the quick reply :-)
  #4  
Old 2012-12-03, 17:39
juno106user's Avatar
juno106user juno106user is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 490
I too use v6.5 & v10 together without any problems. In fact it is very stable! I'm still hoping to eventually phase out Pro Tools entirely but for now you should have no issues slaving Reason to Pro Tools. If you have any additional questions about the 2 together, let us know.
M
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9.0 does not recognize Reason revengineer Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2011-11-19 20:13
Reason and ProTools 7.3 LE Problem. graveml Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2007-08-12 05:47
Yet another Reason and Protools question! HELP!!!!! Mykl General Forum (read only) 0 2006-10-06 21:33
Reason 3.0, ProTools 6.7 on a PC with Alesis Keyboard jiagap Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-08-19 22:08
protools LE (or free) and reason 1.0 - interfacing 7spooner7 General Forum (read only) 1 2002-11-07 19:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.