Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-08, 14:58
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,748
make old modules disappear from right click menu via F8 tools windows V box

Now that I'm collection a huge pile of RE's I would like to have the option to hide modules I don't use when adding modules via right mouse click. Sure, via F8 all modules could be selectable but every time I'm looking for RE's via right click with a bunch of older modules taking 50% of the module menu list.

Maybe add a "selectable via right click" V box (on/off) in the F8 tools window ?

Since RE, I never use mclass stuff, kong, nn19, rv7000, 1/2 units, pulveriser, alligator etc. anymore. And when building fast it would be easier to only see modules I use often.

In this way we can select our daily toolkit during the coming years. I suspect my setup will change from year to year with newer/better modules to replace others when our computing power increases.

Last edited by Bonkhead; 2012-12-08 at 15:03.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-08, 15:36
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,534
Not sure if this will be the solution you are after, but in the tool window, you can minimize groups.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-08, 15:56
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,748
that's not the solution I'm mosty talking about the modules adding via right click and use teh tool windows to de-select them from the right click window.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-08, 15:57
Mate Mate is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 8,326
I'd love to have ability in Reason 7 to choose which devices I want to install so to eventually get rid of that damn useless ReBirth Input Machine!
  #5  
Old 2012-12-08, 16:03
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bonkhead View Post
that's not the solution I'm mosty talking about the modules adding via right click and use teh tool windows to de-select them from the right click window.
I dig it. So a customizable tool window? That has been suggested before and it is an excellent idea. I remember other ideas including the ability to create your own categories as well. However, now hearing about some of the complications with "utilities" having patch browsing (which is why some of the Ochen K. utilities are found in instruments for the time being), it might be a bit too complicated on the back end to allow for that.
However, the idea of being able to simply add/hide modules as you see fit might be feasible (and would be awesome).
  #6  
Old 2012-12-08, 20:25
Bonkhead's Avatar
Bonkhead Bonkhead is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,748
almost, a customizable right clikc window, although a customizable tool window would be great too, but I think it's good to have ALL modules available nearby for whatever reason, and I mostly only use right click.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-10, 09:33
Djjimmyc's Avatar
Djjimmyc Djjimmyc is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 756
Like this idea, there are a few device that i just don't use anymore.
__________________
SLICE OF DNB

Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DavidTee Windows XP DAW-VST-DXI-proaudioOptimization HYPN Music Forum (read only) 1 2005-06-04 15:57
Broken Record dtrain General Forum (read only) 0 2004-11-29 20:31
PRO TOOLS TRAC USE REASON MODULES FOR EFFECTS agutie5399 General Forum (read only) 3 2004-03-25 21:02
Pro Tools LE 6.1 and Reason 2.5 using Rewire (Windows XP) Firemanrun General Forum (read only) 0 2003-08-22 03:08
Why don' t Props make add on modules to expand Reason? cindyr General Forum (read only) 21 2002-11-16 06:54


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:39.