Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-09, 17:41
JohnnyUhrig's Avatar
JohnnyUhrig JohnnyUhrig is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 119
If I upgrade to Reason 6 or higher..

Does it mean i wont be able to get to and edit my songs recorded in Reason 5 ??
__________________
[html]Johnny Uhrig
Keyboard /Piano Player, Songwriter, & Producer International Artist Development, Publicity, Radio Promotions, Radio / TV Promotions, Rock Radio Show & Mngnt Services. Indie, Anything Piano -Synth, Rocktronica,Industrial, Power Piano Rock, Power Pop, Ambient, Melodic Hard Rock, Glam Metal, Power Metal, & Symphonic Metal.
I AM SEEKING COLLABORATION W EXPERT REASON/RECORD Engineers / Producers & Guitar Players
Business:
http://www.myspace.com/johnnymusicmngr
http://www.myspace.com/gothlolitaorchestramusic
http://www.myspace.com/redsearisingmusic
http://www.myspace.com/sabbathforSodom
  #2  
Old 2012-12-09, 17:44
Lunesis's Avatar
Lunesis Lunesis is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyUhrig View Post
Does it mean i wont be able to get to and edit my songs recorded in Reason 5 ??
You can go back all the way to version one.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2012-12-09, 17:47
JohnnyUhrig's Avatar
JohnnyUhrig JohnnyUhrig is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 119
thank you.
__________________
[html]Johnny Uhrig
Keyboard /Piano Player, Songwriter, & Producer International Artist Development, Publicity, Radio Promotions, Radio / TV Promotions, Rock Radio Show & Mngnt Services. Indie, Anything Piano -Synth, Rocktronica,Industrial, Power Piano Rock, Power Pop, Ambient, Melodic Hard Rock, Glam Metal, Power Metal, & Symphonic Metal.
I AM SEEKING COLLABORATION W EXPERT REASON/RECORD Engineers / Producers & Guitar Players
Business:
http://www.myspace.com/johnnymusicmngr
http://www.myspace.com/gothlolitaorchestramusic
http://www.myspace.com/redsearisingmusic
http://www.myspace.com/sabbathforSodom
  #4  
Old 2012-12-09, 17:49
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,817
Like lunesis said, you should be fine!

I think it would be helpful to tackle the "mixer conversion" thing with a test file first.
Once you get use to it, go in on all your old projects from there.

(The SSL isn't in 5 right? Versions fast and furious these days.. I forget)
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #5  
Old 2012-12-09, 17:58
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,700
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyUhrig View Post
Does it mean i wont be able to get to and edit my songs recorded in Reason 5 ??
As pointed out by Lunesis and Dub, you'll be fine opening songs made in earlier versions, what you cannot do is use an earlier version to open a song made in a later version. As for the SSL, if your R5 songs were made in Record, there is nothing to worry about, if they were made in Reason 5 standalone, I recommend visiting this site:

http://www.reason101.net/101-creativ...ngs-in-record/

Rob talks about converting R4 projects to Record, but the same applies to converting old Reason files to R6 and above.
  #6  
Old 2012-12-10, 03:33
ShelLuser's Avatar
ShelLuser ShelLuser is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
As for the SSL, if your R5 songs were made in Record, there is nothing to worry about, if they were made in Reason 5 standalone, I recommend visiting this site:

http://www.reason101.net/101-creativ...ngs-in-record/

Rob talks about converting R4 projects to Record, but the same applies to converting old Reason files to R6 and above.
It is a very good read, one which I wasn't familiar with, however... I've been going over this procedure sometime ago myself (see my blog post) and I think Rob takes one very dangerous step in the process he described...

By moving all the mastering devices into the Master section you could end up with some very nasty side effects where the processing being done here can also affect further processing done in the SSL itself (for example when you're using the master compressor). That's something I ran into (see blog post) and it drove me nuts.

Eventually selig (user on these forums) spotted the cause of the problem within a few moments and pointed out the obvious problem. As such I'm a bit hesitant with that combination these days ;-)

Of course it doesn't have to cause problems, but its definitely something to keep in mind.
__________________
With kind regards,

Peter

Using the Big Trio: Live 9 Suite, Max (for Live) and Reason 6.5.
Spam: SynthFan.info

 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record for Reason Owner (Upgrade) Help! Fiery Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-07-21 19:32
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
Help with installing Reason Record 1.5 with Reason 5 upgrade boofman General Forum (read only) 5 2010-12-30 21:05
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:44.