Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-11, 02:01
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,067
Talking combinator --> more knobs!!! fake pic

like this:


Last edited by devilfish; 2013-08-24 at 23:08.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-11, 03:39
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,727
Crikey! Looks like a scan made on a REALLY crap quality scanner from the 80's!! But I'm definitely feeling more knobs on the Combinator (fnar, fnar!). It's a frequent request to have 'Combinator 2' that's a bit more heavy duty for more advanced control tasks. I'd like to have the option to expand the Combinator to 8, 12 or even 16 knobs. But to be honest 8 would be a massive improvement to save having to squeeze essential controls into 4 knobs.
__________________
  #4  
Old 2012-12-11, 06:41
Amusesmile's Avatar
Amusesmile Amusesmile is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 25
That would be so so nice. I was quite surprised and sad when I realized that there wasn't a way around that. It seems like it would be so simple so I just assumed there was a hidden option, but alas.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-11, 09:04
devilfish's Avatar
devilfish devilfish is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogboy1973 View Post
Crikey! Looks like a scan made on a REALLY crap quality scanner from the 80's!! But I'm definitely feeling more knobs on the Combinator (fnar, fnar!). It's a frequent request to have 'Combinator 2' that's a bit more heavy duty for more advanced control tasks. I'd like to have the option to expand the Combinator to 8, 12 or even 16 knobs. But to be honest 8 would be a massive improvement to save having to squeeze essential controls into 4 knobs.
haha.. Yes! i love the 80s..
i was just too lazy to make the fake pic well.. paint.net (freeware) is my friend...

16 knobs would be great to create a really good interface for a good tweakable instrument. and we need much more source and destination opportunities. and more CV inputs
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unassigne ALL Knobs on a Remote-Device Syva Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-05-11 19:09
Mapping Thor to MPD32's button / knobs picass069 Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-12-12 22:18
Radium 61 knobs and sliders not mapping shiftertv General Forum (read only) 1 2004-05-24 22:08
How to assign Oxygen 8's knobs to knobs in Reason?? (OS 9) tommydee General Forum (read only) 4 2002-12-30 02:39


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:04.