Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-12, 12:08
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Lock device in rack

I'd love to be able to lock a Reason device in it's current position in the rack. Is this possible already?! I can't find this option if it is there but it would be so useful. If I had a pound for every time I've tried to grab a knob/slider on a device with the mouse & accidentally picked it up, ready to drag the whole bloody thing to another location in the rack! Very frustrating. Right-click 'lock device in Rack' would be nectar Then simply right-click 'unlock device from rack' when you do actually want to move it. Simple
__________________
  #2  
Old 2012-12-12, 12:17
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
+1 I'm having the same thing all the time. Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #3  
Old 2012-12-12, 14:06
razingspiral razingspiral is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave909 View Post
Dunno if it's me but 6.52 seems even more sensitive to this.
Maybe, but I do this all the time anyway. Nice suggestion OP.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-12, 18:37
marvil's Avatar
marvil marvil is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,436
That would be a nice feature.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-12, 21:01
Monkatron's Avatar
Monkatron Monkatron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Great work flow suggestion . We need more of these around here.

+1000000 for this

A simple lock would be great

I could also use a zoom function for some of the new REs . (i use a 30 inch monitor and I am still wanting a instrument zoom)
  #6  
Old 2012-12-12, 23:04
DIGITUS's Avatar
DIGITUS DIGITUS is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Posts: 1,519
Agreed! Maybe moving a device could be restricted to a thin area at the top of each device.
__________________
The artist who aims for perfection in everything achieves it in nothing -Eugene Delacroix


Music

Artwork


Last edited by DIGITUS; 2012-12-12 at 23:08.
  #7  
Old 2012-12-12, 23:48
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by DIGITUS View Post
Agreed! Maybe moving a device could be restricted to a thin area at the top of each device.
That would work just fine As long as your not able to drag/move the device by ... not quite clicking on a knob or slider!
__________________
  #8  
Old 2012-12-13, 01:29
chimpspanner's Avatar
chimpspanner chimpspanner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 78
Agreed! Maybe just drag it by the rack ears. That'd work just fine. Would save excessive scrolling to get to the drag area.
__________________
Instrumental Progressive Metal from the UK:

http://music.basickrecords.com/album...oads-lead-here
http://music.basickrecords.com/album/at-the-dreams-edge

Check out demos of my other work here:

https://soundcloud.com/chimp-spanner
  #9  
Old 2012-12-13, 04:18
Dogboy1973's Avatar
Dogboy1973 Dogboy1973 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 4,729
Quote:
Originally Posted by chimpspanner View Post
Agreed! Maybe just drag it by the rack ears. That'd work just fine. Would save excessive scrolling to get to the drag area.
Good idea. I think the consensus is the 'drag/move' area just needs to be away from the knobs/sliders but easy to get to
__________________
  #10  
Old 2012-12-13, 04:53
sbader's Avatar
sbader sbader is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 410
This happens to me all the time. Also what about moving just one or a few devices that are part of a bigger signal chain and the entire chain gets moved with it. Maybe introduce a "screw driver/drill" tool to the quick key tools, just for rearranging the rack?

Although having a dedicated tool for moving rack devices around might add an extra step to our workflow, and might upset some users.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…

Distortion Chain Demo Song
Loading SoundCloud…

Tritone Demo Song
Loading SoundCloud…

AutoTheory Demo Song
Loading SoundCloud…

LittleLFO Demo Song
Loading SoundCloud…

Buffre Song Challenge

https://soundcloud.com/massivesoundcanada
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to quick-jump to rack device for a selected sequencer track? futurepet General Forum (read only) 7 2013-05-31 16:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:37.