Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-13, 04:19
jasonhrvy's Avatar
jasonhrvy jasonhrvy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Logic Pro and Rewire Effects

New to VS 6.5 and attempting to use rewire in Logic 9. Just so I'm still clear on this, there is still no capability to bus logic pro tracks into reason effects and back?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-13, 09:08
electricfusion's Avatar
electricfusion electricfusion is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,488
Reason still is ReWire slave only so it goes in one direction from Reason to Logic.
__________________
I reject your reality and substitute my own!

http://soundcloud.com/electricfusion
  #3  
Old 2012-12-14, 15:48
EdwardR EdwardR is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 59
You may have better luck using Something like Soundflower, then setting Logic as a clock source for Reason to follow.

Soundflower acts as a virtual soundcard, which can route out from Logic and be used as an input source in Reason. Logic's clock would then sync the apps...
  #4  
Old 2012-12-14, 16:06
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,465
Or just set up one computer for Reason and one for Logic and connect them via an audio interface like I do

Computers are not really made for doing all the audio stuff we want from them at once. You can basically either play instruments effectively or do lots of processing. Not really both at once. So in most studios you see separate computers for stuff. I often saw one full PC for one single Native Instruments virtual instrument already ^^ And not like old ones, I saw some with SSDs and whatnot.
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #5  
Old 2012-12-14, 16:37
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,436
Exclamation Please enlighten me

Quote:
Originally Posted by nhansen View Post
Or just set up one computer for Reason and one for Logic and connect them via an audio interface like I do
how exactly do you do this? .... I would like to do this... I've got a digi 002 interface and a midi time piece... is it doable with what I have? or, do I need some other interface ?
  #6  
Old 2012-12-14, 18:25
normen's Avatar
normen normen is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,465
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneykube View Post
how exactly do you do this? .... I would like to do this... I've got a digi 002 interface and a midi time piece... is it doable with what I have? or, do I need some other interface ?
Well you connect the audio outputs of the Reason machine to the audio inputs of the Logic machine and the MIDI output of the Logic machine to the midi input of the Reason machine
__________________
Plugin latency issues? Phasing on parallel channels? Want to know the real latency of your audio interface? Try the VMG-01!
Professional Audio Engineer at Theater Bremen, Germany • Part Time Programmer
  #7  
Old 2012-12-14, 18:44
moneykube's Avatar
moneykube moneykube is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,436
Quote:
Originally Posted by nhansen View Post
Well you connect the audio outputs of the Reason machine to the audio inputs of the Logic machine and the MIDI output of the Logic machine to the midi input of the Reason machine
ok , thanks, I get what your saying... so it looks like I need another audio interface as well as a new computer to do this.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:59.