Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-16, 16:26
mind2069 mind2069 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 760
Kong Question

It it possible in a combinator to have 2 or more kongs responding to different octaves.

Like have 32 or 48 hits across the keyboard.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-16, 16:37
VillaNDubstep's Avatar
VillaNDubstep VillaNDubstep is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,989
Yep, show programmer and select one of the kongs to select it's key range at the bottom.
Props recently uploaded a youtube tutorial on key splitting
  #3  
Old 2012-12-16, 17:07
mind2069 mind2069 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 760
I think there is a bug with kong or combinator,

If I set the kong the receive notes from C2 to C3 (key range) and I transpose it 12 steps, then when I hit keys C2 C#2 D2, the 3 keys activate the pad one, keys D#2 E F activate pad 2 and so on



I dont get it.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:04
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
Well, forget about 12 steps because..it is a 16 pad instrument.
You could do the math or just finagle it till its there.
Helps to watch the combi programmer as you transpose, while striking pad 1 on your pads or keyboard.
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #5  
Old 2012-12-16, 20:18
mind2069 mind2069 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 760
12 steps was just for exploring, test it youself, at 24 transpose, the kong repeats each pad for 3 keys

weird
  #6  
Old 2012-12-16, 20:45
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by mind2069 View Post
12 steps was just for exploring, test it youself, at 24 transpose, the kong repeats each pad for 3 keys

weird
Thats not weird man, im trying to tell you...Kong is by 16 not 12.i dont need to test anything on my end. Its exactly what i did here:



from my blog:
http://www.008refills.com/2012/08/20...ex-aarab-kong/

Kong 1 is not transposed.
Kong 2 is -16
Kong 3 is -32

__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #7  
Old 2012-12-17, 10:00
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
Try octave shifting down as well as up, and keysplit so only the 16 single pads are hitting, that way you can have 3 Kongs = 48 pads.

Just remember to do the transpose shift in the Combinator AS WELL as the keysplitting, to make sure no overlapping keys access the wrong Kong
  #8  
Old 2012-12-17, 13:49
dub08's Avatar
dub08 dub08 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 4,829
Quote:
Originally Posted by LABONERECORDINGS View Post
Try octave shifting down as well as up, and keysplit so only the 16 single pads are hitting, that way you can have 3 Kongs = 48 pads.

Just remember to do the transpose shift in the Combinator AS WELL as the keysplitting, to make sure no overlapping keys access the wrong Kong
Thanks labone!
@mind2069 sorry man, I forgot to mention that. You must make sure that each Kong only has its own 16 note zone.
__________________
www.008refills.com 15 FREE Reason ReFills in the -008' Newsletter
  #9  
Old 2012-12-17, 16:41
LABONERECORDINGS's Avatar
LABONERECORDINGS LABONERECORDINGS is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 506
No problem dub, all good (doing most of this from memory since not at my studio)

Also... to make sure you have the same notes for each Kong, remember to set the keygroup to start on a C, and end 16 notes up. Then if you use your octave keys on your controller you can go down 2 octaves to hit first Kong, up two Octaves from there to hit Kong 2 on same notes and up 2 octaves again to hit Kong 3.

This also depends on if you want to set up this way, else you can note shift/transpose in the Combi, so they call 'connect' up, so pad 1 on Kong 2 could be note 17 etc...

reminds me.. must look at a new controller for Kongage
  #10  
Old 2012-12-17, 19:09
mind2069 mind2069 is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 760
I feel like an idiot, lets take pad one for example, how can it respond to an another key than C1, if I transpose via combinator, it does not repond to key C0 or something below.

What Am I not getting LOL.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kong Compressor Question Bretstradamus Phead User Forum (read only) 25 2012-06-24 07:20
Kong question! paranoidandroid72 Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-22 21:06
Kong Question ianemergency Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2011-05-17 18:17
Silly Kong Question bluemexicans General Forum (read only) 3 2011-04-20 16:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:32.