Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:05
heikosauer heikosauer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Using License from Reason 4 to upgrade

Hi there,

serveral years ago I bought Reason 3 and then upgraded to 4. Can I now buy the upgrade to Reason 6.5 with the serial number I got with Reason 4?

Thanks!
  #2  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:08
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by heikosauer View Post
Hi there,

serveral years ago I bought Reason 3 and then upgraded to 4. Can I now buy the upgrade to Reason 6.5 with the serial number I got with Reason 4?

Thanks!
Yes .
  #3  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:25
heikosauer heikosauer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
Yes .
Great, thank you. I just worried because of the ignition key...
  #4  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:31
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by heikosauer View Post
Great, thank you. I just worried because of the ignition key...
What do you mean? If you buy your upgrade on this site you will be sent the boxed version with the IK.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:33
heikosauer heikosauer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Yes, I know, but I thought that it could be a problem because neither version 3 nor 4 had an ignition key. I don't know how the key would know that I am the owner of version 4.
  #6  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:33
Dave909's Avatar
Dave909 Dave909 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 3,411
If you buy your upgrade whereever you get the box with IK
__________________
Check out Dave909
  #7  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:48
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by heikosauer View Post
Yes, I know, but I thought that it could be a problem because neither version 3 nor 4 had an ignition key. I don't know how the key would know that I am the owner of version 4.
The IK will not know anything. When you register the upgrade licence no., Propellerhead servers will match it with your account and see you have a previous licence. The IK is simply used to store a valid licence so you can run the program without internet authorisation.
  #8  
Old 2012-12-16, 19:50
heikosauer heikosauer is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by BonezMcCoy View Post
The IK will not know anything. When you register the upgrade licence no., Propellerhead servers will match it with your account and see you have a previous licence. The IK is simply used to store a valid licence so you can run the program without internet authorisation.
Ah, ok, I see... thanks for the explanation...
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
installing upgrade Rec 1.0 with Reason 4 Parkker Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2010-05-28 20:42
Registered Reason 3.0 license number enough for upgrade to 4.0/5.0? nexpanda Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2010-05-26 12:33
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
reason 4.0 upgrade license problem forsonbre General Forum (read only) 0 2008-03-31 14:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.