Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-23, 21:03
oddacorn oddacorn is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 43
Exclamation Bug with Duplicated Devices (v6.5.2)

I've discovered a bug in the latest version of Reason where the "Select next patch" and "Select previous patch" buttons don't work on duplicated devices. It doesn't seem to matter what device you've copied, or whether you use [Ctrl]+[D] or copy and paste, and it happens with Rack Extensions and native devices.

On a related note, is there a better place to report bugs? It seems like there should be a dedicated forum or topic for this purpose.


Thanks.
  #2  
Old 2012-12-23, 21:25
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddacorn View Post
I've discovered a bug in the latest version of Reason where the "Select next patch" and "Select previous patch" buttons don't work on duplicated devices. It doesn't seem to matter what device you've copied, or whether you use [Ctrl]+[D] or copy and paste, and it happens with Rack Extensions and native devices.

On a related note, is there a better place to report bugs? It seems like there should be a dedicated forum or topic for this purpose.


Thanks.
Not at home so I can't try to reproduce it, so the best advice is report it to support.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-23, 22:05
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 708
I brought this bug up during the Beta for 6.5.2

This was the reply I received:

See point C in the quote.

Quote:
This should be fixed in the next beta.

The rules are:

A) "Load default sounds in new devices" checked: new devices should have a browse list (=up/down possible) from start

B) "Load default sounds in new devices" unchecked: new devices start with init patch and no browse list. Browser should still open in "home" folder though (FSB or RE presets location).

C) Copy or duplicate device clears the browse list (up/down not possible). This is an old bug that will not be fixed for 6.5.2.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-23, 23:01
joeyluck's Avatar
joeyluck joeyluck is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsenic View Post
I brought this bug up during the Beta for 6.5.2

This was the reply I received:

See point C in the quote.
Did you get a Polar for that? =)
  #5  
Old 2012-12-23, 23:13
Exowildebeest Exowildebeest is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,767
I've become so used to this, that I never thought of it as a bug, more as an annoying feature.
  #6  
Old 2012-12-23, 23:28
Arsenic's Avatar
Arsenic Arsenic is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 708
Quote:
Originally Posted by joeyluck View Post
Did you get a Polar for that? =)
Yeah! I did get one at the very end, but I don't think it was for that particular bug. I reported several.

The e-mail I received just said that I "made a very helpful contribution to the testing".

I was more than happy to get Polar. I was going to get it in the Halloween sale, but ended up paying out to get the car repaired instead.

Last edited by Arsenic; 2012-12-23 at 23:42.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mastering Devices skie Phead User Forum (read only) 31 2012-02-05 23:50
Soloing devices during performance WITHOUT CLICKING...Keyboard shortcut? sthornton1 General Forum (read only) 0 2011-12-12 00:52
Patch selection buttons doesn't work on duplicated devices wikholm Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2007-10-15 15:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:59.