Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-30, 03:54
digitalson digitalson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 52
2 important things i need.....

Num 1 ...can someone send me a reason.exe 32 bit file from version 6.5.2 from the program files dir...or program
Filesx86 why???. Cause in ver 6.5.1 running win xp sp2 the error for needing sp3 comes at the end of the install allowing me to run reason fine.....but 6.5.2 the sp3 error comes before the install......so I'm gonna try to replace the exe with the new one.....cause sp3 didn't work well for me......num 2.....can someone tell me where the 32 bit re are located in win xp....cause I can't install them with any browser in xp....my win 7 laptop only does it with ie....if I just copy them will they show up????? Thanks
  #2  
Old 2012-12-30, 05:46
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
I think you should send props a support ticket as opposed to asking someone to violate the license agreement and send you reason program files.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #3  
Old 2012-12-30, 05:51
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Look at the readme in the Reason installer for 32-bit instructions.
  #4  
Old 2012-12-30, 10:12
slevin slevin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalson View Post
Num 1 ...can someone send me a reason.exe 32 bit file from version 6.5.2 from the program files dir...or program
Filesx86 why???. Cause in ver 6.5.1 running win xp sp2 the error for needing sp3 comes at the end of the install allowing me to run reason fine.....but 6.5.2 the sp3 error comes before the install......so I'm gonna try to replace the exe with the new one.....cause sp3 didn't work well for me......num 2.....can someone tell me where the 32 bit re are located in win xp....cause I can't install them with any browser in xp....my win 7 laptop only does it with ie....if I just copy them will they show up????? Thanks
LOL! I gather you just clicked on the EULA and have not actually read it.
  #5  
Old 2012-12-30, 20:30
digitalson digitalson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 52
U can't use it without a dongle or auth code...it was tech support that suggested the forum....I need to just rreplace it...I don't know if it would even work....also about the re locations....anyone know where there kept in win xp so I can copy them....they are on my dongle and acc....but I can't download them on the xp comp
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
What things should I pay attention to when mixing behnampmdg3 Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2011-06-27 07:33
Propellerheads promise "cool things" in the future... djen General Forum (read only) 9 2004-08-17 12:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.