Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-30, 06:05
Kcvee777 Kcvee777 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Fender Asio 4 all.

Hey guys.. so i plugged my fender mustang ((guitar amp) into the comp.. and connected via usb.... but when i select "fender asio4all" and go to prefrences to choose my amp, reason crashes.. everytime.. I can go to the regular asio4all and go to preferences.. and switch to my mustang.. but then i get no sound.. although i can record with it.. i have to change the preferences to "realtekaudio" to hear it.... any sugesstions?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-30, 07:03
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kcvee777 View Post
Hey guys.. so i plugged my fender mustang ((guitar amp) into the comp.. and connected via usb.... but when i select "fender asio4all" and go to prefrences to choose my amp, reason crashes.. everytime.. I can go to the regular asio4all and go to preferences.. and switch to my mustang.. but then i get no sound.. although i can record with it.. i have to change the preferences to "realtekaudio" to hear it.... any sugesstions?
Ugh... sounds like you might need to use your actual soundcard for i/o. What are you using for sound?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #3  
Old 2012-12-30, 08:02
Kcvee777 Kcvee777 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
im jus using the factory soundcard that came with the comp.. realtek
  #4  
Old 2012-12-30, 08:24
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kcvee777 View Post
im jus using the factory soundcard that came with the comp.. realtek
As all professional DAW's on a PC do, Reason requires ASIO drivers for the soundcard to work properly. Your stock Realtek integrated audio likely does not support ASIO. I see you said that you are selecting "fender asio4all" as your soundcard driver in Reason? I'm assuming you installed the open source ASIO4ALL driver to replace your stock Windows Realtek driver. Unfortunately, ASIO4ALL is hit or miss. You should consider getting a proper soundcard for music production when you are able.

I wish I could offer more help, but ASIO4ALL isn't exactly "supported", seeing as how it's offered for free by some blokes who just slapped it together. Hopefully someone with more experience will chime in here...

That said, have you tried the ASIO4ALL forum?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #5  
Old 2012-12-30, 09:00
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnochLight View Post
As all professional DAW's on a PC do, Reason requires ASIO drivers for the soundcard to work properly. Your stock Realtek integrated audio likely does not support ASIO. I see you said that you are selecting "fender asio4all" as your soundcard driver in Reason? I'm assuming you installed the open source ASIO4ALL driver to replace your stock Windows Realtek driver. Unfortunately, ASIO4ALL is hit or miss. You should consider getting a proper soundcard for music production when you are able.

I wish I could offer more help, but ASIO4ALL isn't exactly "supported", seeing as how it's offered for free by some blokes who just slapped it together. Hopefully someone with more experience will chime in here...

That said, have you tried the ASIO4ALL forum?
ASIO4ALL works fine with Realtek drivers.
  #6  
Old 2012-12-30, 10:37
Kcvee777 Kcvee777 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks guys.. asio4all does work fine... but jus not with my fender amp.... would an external soundcard help?
  #7  
Old 2012-12-30, 16:56
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kcvee777 View Post
Thanks guys.. asio4all does work fine... but jus not with my fender amp.... would an external soundcard help?
Are you running your Fender amp's line-out into the line-in of your Realtek soundcard? It should work fine if you can just select asio4all as your drivers. Why does it say fenderasio4all?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4

Last edited by EnochLight; 2012-12-30 at 21:37. Reason: ...
  #8  
Old 2012-12-30, 21:27
Kcvee777 Kcvee777 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
well when i select asioo4all and click mmustang amp.. i cant hear the playback. although it is recodring.. no sound is heard
  #9  
Old 2012-12-30, 21:37
EnochLight's Avatar
EnochLight EnochLight is online now
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 5,913
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kcvee777 View Post
well when i select asioo4all and click mmustang amp.. i cant hear the playback. although it is recodring.. no sound is heard
Do you have "monitor" selected in your audio track in Reason?
__________________
  • "To argue with a person who has renounced the use of Reason is like administering medicine to the dead." - Thomas Paine
Windows 8 Pro 64-bit | Reason 7 | Asus Sabertooth Z77 | Intel i7 3770k Quad-Core @ 4.2 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | OCZ Vertex 4 SSD 256 GB | Balance | Nektar Panorama P-4
  #10  
Old 2012-12-30, 22:08
djjams's Avatar
djjams djjams is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 504
I'm not sure if such hardware exists, but could it be that your amp has an integrated audio interface which is connected to your pc via usb? If so the manufacturer or the manual of the amp would be the first place to look how to correctly setup this. Then of course the exact model of the amp and/or photos of your wireing would be of help for anyone trying to help you here.

edit: Does this help? http://www.fender.com/de-DE/support/...-and-playback/

Last edited by djjams; 2012-12-30 at 22:10. Reason: link to possible solution
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason sees wrong ASIO Driver fsenseman Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2012-11-05 22:16
should I uninstall asio 4 all?Help Chango Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2011-12-06 17:52
ASIO problems since installing Reason buzby Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-22 13:59
ASIO settings and multiple choice: Audigy owners? EnochLight Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2004-07-10 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:56.