Propellerhead Software
  #11  
Old 2012-12-31, 05:04
StormCanada StormCanada is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 1,826
The Mustang driver is INPUT only. Reason struggles because it doesn't allow different drive sets for input and output. Fender only provided the Mustang as an Input (not sure why). So, you'd have to run the output of the Mustang into a separate interface or use virtual cabling like Soundflower or JACK to route your Mustang's input into Reason.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
| new reijo track - storm on lead guitar
  #12  
Old 2012-12-31, 05:46
kenporter's Avatar
kenporter kenporter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 200
Hi,

In the Fender Universal ASIO driver menu make sure that the Mustang amp and your internal sound card are enabled, i.e. turned on. The Mustang amp is an output only (not bi-directional), meaning it will be the input into Reason. The Realtek output will be what's connected to your monitors, hence it's important that both are enabled in the menu and why if you select one you won't be able to hear the other.

If you still have issues email tsl@fender.com, ask for Alan or Peter and they will walk you through and get you up and running.

Great amp!

Ken
  #13  
Old 2012-12-31, 06:23
Kcvee777 Kcvee777 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenporter View Post
Hi,

In the Fender Universal ASIO driver menu make sure that the Mustang amp and your internal sound card are enabled, i.e. turned on. The Mustang amp is an output only (not bi-directional), meaning it will be the input into Reason. The Realtek output will be what's connected to your monitors, hence it's important that both are enabled in the menu and why if you select one you won't be able to hear the other.

If you still have issues email tsl@fender.com, ask for Alan or Peter and they will walk you through and get you up and running.

Great amp!

Ken
Thanks! but the only problem is.. when i go to preferences in reason 6... for the fenderasio... reason jus crashes...in an instant.
  #14  
Old 2012-12-31, 07:18
kenporter's Avatar
kenporter kenporter is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 200
Sorry, I read your post off my phone and misunderstood the issue.

I think it would be best to email tsl@fender.com. I haven't used a PC in ages, but I think I remember there was a setting in the ASIO4ALL menu like "force 16 bit" or some other settings that I had to select/de-select for my DAW back in the day to not crash.

Ken
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason sees wrong ASIO Driver fsenseman Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2012-11-05 22:16
should I uninstall asio 4 all?Help Chango Phead User Forum (read only) 22 2011-12-06 17:52
ASIO problems since installing Reason buzby Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2006-07-22 13:59
ASIO settings and multiple choice: Audigy owners? EnochLight Phead User Forum (read only) 13 2004-07-10 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.