Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-12-10, 18:56
polyevolver's Avatar
polyevolver polyevolver is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
amd e1-1200 or dual core intel? multiple keyboard output from one reason essen 1 lapt

I just purchased an hp laptop amd e1-1200. I bought it cause it was cheap, and I want to use as live show running reason essentials with stems. Which is bette. I just saw an dual core intel for about the same price, which should I choose, cause just using the hp amd e1-1200, one of my processors is maxed out from time to time just using basic internet with maybe a couple of windows open? I'm still with in my 15 day return/exchange policy? also on an unrelated note, will 1 laptop with reason essentials, can I output different synths and samples to multiple keyboards?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-10, 19:40
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,405
Quote:
Originally Posted by polyevolver View Post
I just purchased an hp laptop amd e1-1200. I bought it cause it was cheap, and I want to use as live show running reason essentials with stems. Which is bette. I just saw an dual core intel for about the same price, which should I choose, cause just using the hp amd e1-1200, one of my processors is maxed out from time to time just using basic internet with maybe a couple of windows open? I'm still with in my 15 day return/exchange policy? also on an unrelated note, will 1 laptop with reason essentials, can I output different synths and samples to multiple keyboards?
I don't know about the viability of your laptop but you won't be sending any output signals (midi) to "multiple keyboards" as Reason does not do that.

Grum.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…

Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7.1.1, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-05, 05:09
polyevolver's Avatar
polyevolver polyevolver is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Thank you!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-05, 05:34
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,780
Ouch, just checked out that laptop. Am I reading this correctly that it's CPU is only 1.4GHz? I think I might be more likely to take a chance on a refurbished core i5 or i3. If you can find something that's at least dual core and 2.3 or so GHz I'd do it.
I'm running on a 6 year old core2duo 1.83GHz with 2 gbs of ram at the moment and it struggles with higher track count song files, but never has a problem with internet browsing or anything like that. That should absolutely not be a problem unless you're running into web pages with gobs of heavy duty flash animations, etc.
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Popular Plugins as Combinator Patches NoelGMusic Phead User Forum (read only) 216 2013-09-25 02:12
New Midi Keyboard + Reason = Quantizing notes is lowering volume and note length HELP mista808 General Forum (read only) 0 2012-01-04 00:00
Problems with my new keyboard after updating to Reason 6.02 Graytuna General Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-26 17:22
Reason / DP / OMS Test Results Within... arothman General Forum (read only) 2 2003-03-05 03:26
Reason = profesional tool... yes and now (very long ) miziq General Forum (read only) 10 2002-12-19 07:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:51.