Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-05, 16:17
Nativebon Nativebon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Copying pattern to track kills dynamics!!

Just noticed something when copy loops to track with Redrum. When playing loops direct with the redrum the loops sound dynamic & opened, but as soon as I copy the loop to track, the loop sounds compressed & lifeless. I opened the same very project & play one direct from redrum & played the other loop Copied to track. When I played the copy to track project all things being equal the copy to track version was so dull & lacked dynamics. The difference is night & day...

Please has anyone noticed this at all & is there any reason why this is happening.

Thanx for any input.

Last edited by Nativebon; 2013-01-05 at 16:20.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-05, 16:25
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nativebon View Post
Just noticed something when copy loops to track with Redrum. When playing loops direct with the redrum the loops sound dynamic & opened, but as soon as I copy the loop to track, the loop sounds compressed & lifeless. I opened the same very project & play one direct from redrum & played the other loop Copied to track. When I played the copy to track project all things being equal the copy to track version was so dull & lacked dynamics. The difference is night & day...

Please has anyone noticed this at all & is there any reason why this is happening.

Thanx for any input.
You need to disable the pattern autoplaying in the device, otherwise it will play 2 instances and thus get the result you describe.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-05, 16:29
Nativebon Nativebon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
yes I have disabled it. But for some reason the copy to track version does not sound the same.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-05, 16:39
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nativebon View Post
yes I have disabled it. But for some reason the copy to track version does not sound the same.
What exactly is wrong then? Did yuo look if the velocity is the same?
  #5  
Old 2013-01-05, 16:51
Nativebon Nativebon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Both projects are the very same apart from one playing from redrum & one playing copied to track. Thats the only difference. I dn't know if i have to change the velocity on the track lane or something of that nature. Still cn't workout why the change in sound when copied to tracked
  #6  
Old 2013-01-05, 17:54
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
If you have the Decay/Gate switches (the vertical sliding switch in each channel) set to the square shape (gate) it will make a difference when the pattern is copied to the track.
This is the only reason I can come up with!

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.

Last edited by Grumbleweed; 2013-01-05 at 18:00.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-05, 22:40
Nativebon Nativebon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
ok will try this tomorrow & report back..
Thanx
  #8  
Old 2013-01-06, 02:18
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,927
Hi

How did this go. Not that I have done this much but I have checked and ReDrum (and other) sequences copy exactly as played, velocity etc so they should sound the same so long as there isn't some other factor introducing something that wasn't there before.

Have you checked to see if Groove settings have been altered or doubled-up in the change of sequencers?

Otherwise I'd think it was psychological as it does seem more exciting to have patters trigger on a ReDrum than from a boring old MIDI track LOL Maybe try rendering both Loops and then popping them into a player or wave editor to see if they seem the same. Even play at the same time with Phases swapped to see if they cancel.

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #9  
Old 2013-01-07, 13:16
Nativebon Nativebon is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grumbleweed View Post
If you have the Decay/Gate switches (the vertical sliding switch in each channel) set to the square shape (gate) it will make a difference when the pattern is copied to the track.
This is the only reason I can come up with!

Grum.
You were very right that was what was cutting out the decay of the snare on the loop track version. (The square shape gate).. Thanx very much.
  #10  
Old 2013-01-07, 13:19
Grumbleweed's Avatar
Grumbleweed Grumbleweed is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nativebon View Post
You were very right that was what was cutting out the decay of the snare on the loop track version. (The square shape gate).. Thanx very much.
Glad to help .

Grum.
__________________
Soundcloud Soundclick Bandcamp DeadSpace
Reason 7, Sonar X3e Producer, Balance, Chillblast built desktop PC with an i7 3770K (@4.2 Ghz), 8 Gig RAM, Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying Pattern to Track appearing in different lane StonesOT Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-11-04 08:15
Help! Cannot copy ReDrum pattern to track. BakeMeACake Music Forum (read only) 1 2008-10-29 19:10
copy pattern to track - Redrum dirtflirt Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2005-09-28 01:58
Copy Pattern to Track Iain General Forum (read only) 6 2002-09-13 19:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:59.