Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-01-03, 21:51
camjam camjam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
oh thanks man i didn't know about external sound cards, i thought they were computer chips or something
  #12  
Old 2013-01-03, 21:55
camjam camjam is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 16
oh right on, once i get my second keyboard ill try this out then ill mostly likely have some question well probably for sure have question.
  #13  
Old 2013-01-04, 10:18
iszyman iszyman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
I'm doing a similar thing for live keys with my Macbook and Reason and an old M-Audio controller. I'm just using all the great Thor patches etc. I know people say set each one up as a separate song, but if it's just a song patch, all the windows seem a little like overkill to me?

Instead, I just create each sound I want as an "instrument" in a single song rack, wire in reverbs if I need to, and leave it, like my old physical racks were. (I used to actually screwdriver rackmount sound modules into an SKB rack and patch them through Alesis Quadraverb and phaser pedals and foot controllers to change patches. This is amazing, by comparison.

Anyway, then I just use the laptop arrow keys to step through each instrument in Reason –*I don't touch the controller except for the pitch bend and modulation knobs. I put the instruments in the rack in the order of the set list –*arrow down after each song.

Hope this helps? Though I'm not sure if this is a good way to do it. It's just what occurred to me to do.
  #14  
Old 2013-01-06, 13:15
Cory05's Avatar
Cory05 Cory05 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by iszyman View Post
I'm doing a similar thing for live keys with my Macbook and Reason and an old M-Audio controller. I'm just using all the great Thor patches etc. I know people say set each one up as a separate song, but if it's just a song patch, all the windows seem a little like overkill to me?
...

... –*arrow down after each song.
.
Yeah thats an awesome way to do it, but our band leader (and I'm guilty of it too), chops and changes the set list while we play it. We kinda go on the feel of the crowd, and it seems to work for us. I just gotta know where all my patches are and how many up and down buttons i need to press.sometimes its a mind-bender but usually ok...
  #15  
Old 2013-01-07, 00:30
djjams's Avatar
djjams djjams is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 509
Lightbulb

Then I suggest having one reason song open for each song you plan to perform and simply task between them. (Your PC should not be tight on RAM for this to work well, if you use large ammounts of samples.)
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 3 vs Reason 4 AJCC General Forum (read only) 78 2009-05-15 21:49
Frustrating Ableton Live and Reason 2 looping problem... xphilius General Forum (read only) 6 2008-06-04 17:23
Reason 3 Slaved to Live 5 MIDI Problem mikHatz General Forum (read only) 3 2006-04-12 22:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:02.