Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-11, 04:34
standbyghost's Avatar
standbyghost standbyghost is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Arrow Reason 7 Memory Requirements

I am running Reason 6.5 on a Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM. I obviously need more memory. The question I am dealing with right now is: HOW MUCH MORE? I noticed today that, while finishing a song, the DSP bars were up around 4. If I want to keep up the pace for Reason 7 and the possibility of new, exotic REs, how much more memory should I get? 4GB? 8GB? Answers, please!
__________________
Keep on Truckin', Guys & Girls... i5 2.5 GHz Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM & (My Rack Extensions): ABL2 Bass Synthesizer, AutoArp, RE-2A Leveling Amplifier, HM1 Headphone Monitor Correction, DCAM BusComp, DCAM EnvShaper, Etch Red Dual Filter, Morfin XF Crossfader, Mesher-4K - CV Knobs Mix Panel, Ozone Maximizer, Charlotte Envelope Generator, AMMO BR1200 Modulation Synthesizer, REQ131 31 Band EQ, Audio to CV, Neutron Particle Emitter, CV Tuner, Probability Drum Trigger, A-Series 1 Modular Synth, A-Series 2 Modular Synth, Buffre Beat Repeater, Spacre Blank Plate, PX7 FM Synthesizer, Audiomatic Retro Transformer, Polar Dual Pitch Shifter, Pulsar Dual LFO, Radical Keys, Radical Piano, Synchronous Effect Modulator, CV Suite Line Mixer, CV Suite Line Processor, CV Suite Parametrix, Stereo Splitter, Peak Programme Meter, RE 200 Bass Enhancer, RE 202 Exciter, PredatorRE Instrument, SubBoomBassRE Instrument, ReMark Rack Divider, Softube Saturation Knob, Synapse DC-2 Dual Chorus, Synapse Antidote Synthesizer, Randrome Audio and CV Randomized Gate, CMD:Equation Math Module, Truth Logic Gate, Now, Uhbik F, Uhbik G, Uhbik S, Renoun Reverb, Yoko Band-Splitter.


Please - Check out FREE Music!

http://www.standbyghost.org/

Peace!
  #2  
Old 2013-01-11, 04:56
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Hell, I'd get what you can afford. From what I've seen, ram is NOT cheap when it comes to macs, but if there's a way for you to get it cheaply I'd bump up to 8 or 16. I'm almost done building my new system right now with 32gb, just in case I want to render a 3d movie while running 5 instances of every rack extension and 30 audio tracks and simultaneously hacking into the pentagon and running Norton security suite.
__________________
  #3  
Old 2013-01-11, 04:59
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by standbyghost View Post
I am running Reason 6.5 on a Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM. I obviously need more memory. The question I am dealing with right now is: HOW MUCH MORE? I noticed today that, while finishing a song, the DSP bars were up around 4. If I want to keep up the pace for Reason 7 and the possibility of new, exotic REs, how much more memory should I get? 4GB? 8GB? Answers, please!
DSP is CPU, not RAM (memory).

You want/need CPU with multiple core (4) and as fast as possible (2.00GHz minimum, 3.00+ GHz even better).

RAM is also useful for tracks, more audio, samples, etc... and the rule is... as much RAM as you can afford and as your computer can take.

But when it comes to DSP usage, you need processor capacity, and that's mostly down to the CPU (cores and speed).
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #4  
Old 2013-01-11, 05:03
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveDiverse View Post
DSP is CPU, not RAM (memory).

You want/need CPU with multiple core (4) and as fast as possible (2.00GHz minimum, 3.00+ GHz even better).

RAM is also useful for tracks, more audio, samples, etc... and the rule is... as much RAM as you can afford and as your computer can take.

But when it comes to DSP usage, you need processor capacity, and that's mostly down to the CPU (cores and speed).
Hah, leave it to Steve to be right because he tends to read and actually digest the info lol. :P
__________________
  #5  
Old 2013-01-11, 05:15
neoverse's Avatar
neoverse neoverse is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by standbyghost View Post
I am running Reason 6.5 on a Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM. I obviously need more memory. The question I am dealing with right now is: HOW MUCH MORE? I noticed today that, while finishing a song, the DSP bars were up around 4. If I want to keep up the pace for Reason 7 and the possibility of new, exotic REs, how much more memory should I get? 4GB? 8GB? Answers, please!
I have the exact same model as you with 8 Gb of ram. Antidote absolutely crushes the CPU after a few instances. I ordered the new 27 inch imac. I'm quite sure it will be fast enough to run any version of reason.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-11, 05:40
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoverse View Post
I have the exact same model as you with 8 Gb of ram. Antidote absolutely crushes the CPU after a few instances. I ordered the new 27 inch imac. I'm quite sure it will be fast enough to run any version of reason.
Holy crap, that still hasn't shown up yet? It seems like it was 3 weeks ago we were talking about it on facebook and it's been a long time since the standard was "allow 6 - 8 weeks for delivery."
__________________
  #7  
Old 2013-01-11, 05:59
neoverse's Avatar
neoverse neoverse is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 488
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rdFloorSound View Post
Holy crap, that still hasn't shown up yet? It seems like it was 3 weeks ago we were talking about it on facebook and it's been a long time since the standard was "allow 6 - 8 weeks for delivery."
Yeah. It's feb now I hear
  #8  
Old 2013-01-11, 16:13
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by neoverse View Post
Yeah. It's feb now I hear
Oh damn, that sucks. My system is delayed right now too: My local tech sort of person ordered a close (but wrong) video card and the motherboard shipped with a broken pin in the front panel usb 3.0 connection. :P I noticed after the build was done on Tuesday. So, waiting on replacements.
__________________
  #9  
Old 2013-01-11, 16:52
RXTX's Avatar
RXTX RXTX is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 562
Quote:
Originally Posted by standbyghost View Post
I am running Reason 6.5 on a Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM. I obviously need more memory. The question I am dealing with right now is: HOW MUCH MORE? I noticed today that, while finishing a song, the DSP bars were up around 4. If I want to keep up the pace for Reason 7 and the possibility of new, exotic REs, how much more memory should I get? 4GB? 8GB? Answers, please!
To see whether you actually need a RAM upgrade, check the Activity Monitor while Reason is running. It will tell you exactly how much of your 4GB of RAM is being used.

..or just listen to your hard drive. A tell-tale sign you need a RAM upgrade is constant hard drive thrashing (once the computer runs out of RAM, it begins dumping memory to the hard drive instead - which is, of course, thousands times slower, and massively degrades the overall performance).
  #10  
Old 2013-01-11, 19:21
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
RAM is really cheap these days so I personally wouldn't have a computer with less than 8GB now and it's worth buying good memory such as crucial (micron) http://www.crucial.com/uk/

I remember paying £115 for 1/2 MB RAM upgrade for my Amiga A500!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More RE cpu usage madness vs VST/AU - Softube TheodoreM Phead User Forum (read only) 253 2013-06-17 15:26
Does Reason Block the Midi Signal to other PLugins? bifbangpow General Forum (read only) 7 2013-01-04 19:38
An Analysis of Reason & Fair Product Pricing Strategy Concept To Sort Things Out scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 18 2011-10-04 00:58
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
ISSUES: Loading .rsn 2.5 files into Reason 4 abraxis Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2008-04-28 20:00


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:12.