Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-11, 16:40
samsmith samsmith is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
won't record

Just midi'd up an electric drum kit to Reason ....I can now drum using the sounds of kits on the NNXT , Combinator etc ,all sounds great but when i hit record nothing is recording ....

Can anyone help

Cheers
  #2  
Old 2013-01-11, 16:50
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Weird. Any way the track in the sequencer isn't armed to record? (red button with a black dot in the center)
__________________
  #3  
Old 2013-01-11, 17:10
samsmith samsmith is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Yes it's armed to record ,the red button is on ...If i play the kit on my keyboard it works ,but not from the drum kit .......
  #4  
Old 2013-01-11, 18:13
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Ohhhhh I misunderstood. Thought the kit was working as a controller but not recording, or, hm, there's a way to lock a controller to a track in the sequencer, I wonder if that's the solution here.
Think it's called "surface locking" or something similar.
__________________
  #5  
Old 2013-01-11, 21:01
samsmith samsmith is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
Ive tried the surface locking ...still no joy
  #6  
Old 2013-01-11, 21:53
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
I feel like I've seen a bunch of threads regarding problems hooking up e-kits, but it's usually just getting them recognized at all. If you haven't already, you may want to do a forum search for "electronic drum kit" or for the model you have and see what turns up.
__________________
  #7  
Old 2013-01-13, 02:22
samsmith samsmith is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 13
The problem has been solved ...YAY ....Thanks for your help it nudged me in the right direction
Cheers Dude
  #8  
Old 2013-01-13, 02:26
3rdFloorSound's Avatar
3rdFloorSound 3rdFloorSound is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 10,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by samsmith View Post
The problem has been solved ...YAY ....Thanks for your help it nudged me in the right direction
Cheers Dude
Hey, great to hear it If you could, post the solution so the next person finds it when they search for it.
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record and why 'professionals" might not touch it Alchemium Phead User Forum (read only) 82 2011-06-22 21:58
Record 1.5 problem - can't authorize! Pat303 General Forum (read only) 21 2011-04-21 10:42
Can I open Reason Separately from Record? and Record with Pro Tools? JMRobins General Forum (read only) 7 2010-06-02 16:22
Record Workflow, using Record with other equipment COCPORN Phead User Forum (read only) 17 2010-01-02 15:19
Cubase + Record + ReWire -- how do I record audio in Record? navaira Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-30 15:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:12.