Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > Feature Suggestion Forum

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-05, 23:16
beefjerky26's Avatar
beefjerky26 beefjerky26 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Record Instrument track into audio track input live.

All Instrument tracks have an audio input, so why don't the audio tracks have one? I'd like to be able to record live into an audio track to keep the rack clean and save ram.

EDIT
Someone tell me if this is possible already. I don't think it is.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-05, 23:26
danktle danktle is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 36
You might be able to make a physical patch somehow on your audio interface hardware. I came across some interesting tricks on youtube when searching for alternative methods for resampling in Reason. I'm just messing around trying some stuff today, and I'll hit you up if I come up with anything...
  #3  
Old 2013-01-06, 19:45
pjeudy's Avatar
pjeudy pjeudy is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 589
WHAT did you find ? can you explain
  #4  
Old 2013-01-06, 20:19
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
Maybe I'm not clear on what you are suggesting, but...

The 'tracks' are in the sequencer, and I see no inputs what-so-ever in the sequencer tracks for either instruments or audio tracks.

Reason already does record audio directly to the sequencer.

There is a 'mix' channel device in the rack for each track in the sequencer.

The mix channel for an instrument device has audio-in in the back to which the instrument's audio-out is patched - that is, the data in the sequencer track is midi, which is played by the device, and the resulting audio from the has to be routed out of the device into the mix channel.

The mix channel for an audio track doesn't have audio-in because it is already audio - that is, the data in the sequencer track is already audio.

The reason there's a mix channel in the rack is so you can add insert effects, CV control, side-chain - and for consistency across all tracks.

It seems you are saying that you don't want rack devices for the audio track mix channel(s)?

If you want to 'keep the rack clean' you could move all of your audio track devices to a rack column to the right and just never scroll to it. They'd be there but you wouldn't see them because they'd be off your screen

As for saving RAM, the functionality contained in or provided by the mix channel rack device can't go away. if you eliminate the actual device from the rack, or from view to the user, the code still has to be there and it will still need to consume RAM.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RØDE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #5  
Old 2013-01-13, 05:33
danktle danktle is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 36
Beefjerky, I don't know if you're still following this thread. And Steve, I don't follow you 100%, so here is another explaination on how to record Audio data from a rack synth instead of dealing with sequencer data:

On any device that you create in the rack, a Mix channel will also be created. This "Mix" channel will carry the audio output, but will only sound audio when the attached device has recieved sequencer data, or you play a note on a controller. Simple enough, right?

If you expand the mix channel panel, you will see a button on the Meter Window that says "Rec Source." Toggle that button so that it is on, and then create a new Audio Track. On the new Audio Track, use the Audio Input dropdown list, and select either Mono or Stereo depending on the device you are trying to record, and then at the bottom of the list below your physical inputs to your computer, you should see inputs for the corresponding Mix Channel of the device you would like to record. Select it.

The new Audio Channel will now record hard audio signal from the device instead of sequencer data. You can also use this for resampling tricks

Here is the page that shows you how to do it:
http://www.propellerheads.se/support...00,599,612,613
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jets vs Dolphins Live Stream NomSir General Forum (read only) 0 2012-10-28 07:00
Record outsourcing/ merging- one big audio input beta test ? quasar Phead User Forum (read only) 14 2011-07-31 02:59
record audio from another track Aamos Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2010-07-18 10:43
Effect to audio track in Record.? Smaasten General Forum (read only) 3 2010-04-02 22:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:42.