Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-13, 14:44
neilaspin neilaspin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1
No "Open in 32 bit mode" option

I'm trying to re-wire Reason 6.5 into Logic and I am not getting this option on the 'Get Info' tab. I have tried to boot into safe mode (as per Google) but nothing for Reason. I can see the tick box for other applications, e.g Adium.
  #2  
Old 2013-01-13, 14:51
TheFatControlleR's Avatar
TheFatControlleR TheFatControlleR is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,387
I know FA 'bout Macs/Logic but, (if required) have you installed a 32bit version of reason?


EDIT:
OK, cancel that, just looked it up and it's irrelevant info.
__________________
Total numpty doin' his own thing for the craic and relaxation - it's cheaper than a therapist, and more satisfying.
You've heard of The Hit Factory, well, welcome to the Sh!t Factory
~|~
'Going to trial with a lawyer who considers your whole life-style a crime in progress is not a happy prospect.' - Hunter S Thompson
~|~
'Live fat, die young, and leave a self-basting corpse for the burn up...' - TFC

Last edited by TheFatControlleR; 2013-01-13 at 14:56.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-13, 14:52
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Look in the readme file included in the Reason installer.

It has instructions for 32-bit mode.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-13, 15:15
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilaspin View Post
I'm trying to re-wire Reason 6.5 into Logic and I am not getting this option on the 'Get Info' tab. I have tried to boot into safe mode (as per Google) but nothing for Reason. I can see the tick box for other applications, e.g Adium.
Are you right clicking on the Reason app icon that is INSIDE the Reason folder? Also, it would seem that Logic's latest version is compatible with ReWire 64bit. If you update Logic, you won't need to worry anymore.
  #5  
Old 2013-03-05, 20:40
whiskas whiskas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
I too am having the same problem , there is no option after clicking get info to change to 32 bit and yes I am clicking on the app icon inside the reason folder, I have had this problem for weeks now and no one can answer, but there is definitley no option anywhere to change to 32 bit mode...stuck man?
  #6  
Old 2013-03-05, 20:46
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskas View Post
I too am having the same problem , there is no option after clicking get info to change to 32 bit and yes I am clicking on the app icon inside the reason folder, I have had this problem for weeks now and no one can answer, but there is definitley no option anywhere to change to 32 bit mode...stuck man?
Right click Reason icon on dock
Choose options
Choose show in Finder
Right click Reason app icon
Choose get info
Check box (see attached image)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 32bit.jpg (13.5 KB, 10 views)
  #7  
Old 2013-03-05, 21:15
whiskas whiskas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
cheers for quick reply but still no go mate, like I say I have followed these instructions time and time again but I am never given the 32 bit mode option, looking at your thumbnail the box I get is exactly the same with the lock square and everything but definitely no 32 bit button like the one in your thumbnail, and I followed your instructions to the letter.
  #8  
Old 2013-03-05, 21:24
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskas View Post
cheers for quick reply but still no go mate, like I say I have followed these instructions time and time again but I am never given the 32 bit mode option, looking at your thumbnail the box I get is exactly the same with the lock square and everything but definitely no 32 bit button like the one in your thumbnail, and I followed your instructions to the letter.
Maybe you are not running Reason 6 or above, in which case Reason is only 32bit, hence no option box, and it is Logic that must be run in 32bit?
  #9  
Old 2013-03-06, 14:51
whiskas whiskas is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 5
ahh shame I thought I had finally found out why my Reason will not load, yes you are right I am running Reason 5.
My problem is a strange one, firstly I am running reason 5 with pro Tools LE 8.05 on an imac running OSX Lion 10.7.5
I was running Reason 3 then upgraded to 3,5 when I was told 3 will not run on Lion, but then 3.5 also did not run on lion it would either crash totally and give me the spiny beach ball thing or give me the error message about rewire failing to install because of a locked file...I was then told there were driver clashes with 3.5 and pro tools 8 so i bought an upgrade tp reason 5 with exactly the same problem, so when I saw the ting about running in 32 bit I though woo hoo thats what it is, sadly not,
I was then told it was a driver clash with pro tools drivers and to remove the pro tools and then great Reason loaded but of course Pro Tools did not, I then put the driver back into the folder still to find pro tools would not load, so I had to do a complete re install of pro tools 8 then a download and install of 8.05 and phew working again, so I dont know, stuck...and there is no way I am deleting any pro tools drivers again, I need pro tools more than I need reason, the thing is I though pro tools and reason were very happy to work with each other , why oh why do manufacturers keep bloody changing things and stopping things from working, at least make sure it is compatible before you release stuff, so I now have a version of reason 3 and reason 5 both of which will not work, great.
  #10  
Old 2013-03-06, 16:13
BonezMcCoy's Avatar
BonezMcCoy BonezMcCoy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6,702
Hope you sort that out, it is a bit confusing, especially since we were talking about running R6.5 and Logic. I'd contact support here AND over at Avid to try to sort out the problem.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would love a 'Randomize' option on all synths (& effects!) yentil Phead User Forum (read only) 7 2012-05-09 19:03
Mp3 option? Danoc Phead User Forum (read only) 0 2010-09-13 20:21
no usb option on a mac w/reason 3??? alphabet4 General Forum (read only) 1 2008-07-04 10:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:23.