Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-01-16, 16:45
standbyghost's Avatar
standbyghost standbyghost is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Thumbs up Reason Legacy Rack devices... Updated??

I am wondering if anyone knows about this:

Reason has become a 64-bit capable DAW, therefore I'm assuming that the newer devices are designed to work in the 64-bit data range. Have the older devices like the half-rack Reverb and Phaser (for example) been updated in any way to conform to the 64-bit potential? If they haven't been upgraded in this way, I feel that they should be. I mean, what would be the point of using an older effect or instrument if it's not going to match up bit-wise with a newer one? I don't know. Maybe you can clue me into this secret!

PEACE
__________________
Keep on Truckin', Guys & Girls... i5 2.5 GHz Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM & (My Rack Extensions): ABL2 Bass Synthesizer, AutoArp, RE-2A Leveling Amplifier, HM1 Headphone Monitor Correction, DCAM BusComp, DCAM EnvShaper, Etch Red Dual Filter, Morfin XF Crossfader, Mesher-4K - CV Knobs Mix Panel, Ozone Maximizer, Charlotte Envelope Generator, AMMO BR1200 Modulation Synthesizer, REQ131 31 Band EQ, Audio to CV, Neutron Particle Emitter, CV Tuner, Probability Drum Trigger, A-Series 1 Modular Synth, A-Series 2 Modular Synth, Buffre Beat Repeater, Spacre Blank Plate, Crapre Cassette Recorder Audio Processor, PX7 FM Synthesizer, Audiomatic Retro Transformer, Polar Dual Pitch Shifter, Pulsar Dual LFO, Radical Keys, Radical Piano, Synchronous Effect Modulator, CV Suite Line Mixer, CV Suite Line Processor, CV Suite Parametrix, Stereo Splitter, Peak Programme Meter, RE 200 Bass Enhancer, RE 202 Exciter, PredatorRE Instrument, SubBoomBassRE Instrument, ReMark Rack Divider, Softube Saturation Knob, Synapse DC-2 Dual Chorus, Synapse Antidote Synthesizer, Randrome Audio and CV Randomized Gate, CMD:Equation Math Module, Truth Logic Gate, Now, Uhbik F, Uhbik G, Uhbik S, Renoun Reverb, Yoko Band-Splitter.


Please - Check out FREE Music!

http://www.standbyghost.org/

Peace!
  #2  
Old 2013-01-16, 18:32
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by standbyghost View Post
I am wondering if anyone knows about this:

Reason has become a 64-bit capable DAW, therefore I'm assuming that the newer devices are designed to work in the 64-bit data range. Have the older devices like the half-rack Reverb and Phaser (for example) been updated in any way to conform to the 64-bit potential? If they haven't been upgraded in this way, I feel that they should be. I mean, what would be the point of using an older effect or instrument if it's not going to match up bit-wise with a newer one? I don't know. Maybe you can clue me into this secret!

PEACE

By what I heard, all of Reason's devices are 64 bit devices. However all of them process audio in the 32 bit fp stream. But I believe that all of them can handle more than 4 gigs of Ram if needed (Only two Reason devices that would possibly need this much RAM are the NNXT and the Combinator though.).


Reason's mix bus is 64 bit double precision.

Reason's device processing depth is 32 bit fp. That should be true for all Reason devices and REs (with possible exceptions of certain devices that intentionally use lower bit depths for the effect of it (such as maybe Resampler)).

You shouldn't have any problem with audio that is not matching up bit wise.

Last edited by jlgrimes; 2013-01-16 at 18:35.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-19, 13:29
standbyghost's Avatar
standbyghost standbyghost is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 94
Wink Great

Thanks for the clarification.
__________________
Keep on Truckin', Guys & Girls... i5 2.5 GHz Spring 2011 iMac with 4GB RAM & (My Rack Extensions): ABL2 Bass Synthesizer, AutoArp, RE-2A Leveling Amplifier, HM1 Headphone Monitor Correction, DCAM BusComp, DCAM EnvShaper, Etch Red Dual Filter, Morfin XF Crossfader, Mesher-4K - CV Knobs Mix Panel, Ozone Maximizer, Charlotte Envelope Generator, AMMO BR1200 Modulation Synthesizer, REQ131 31 Band EQ, Audio to CV, Neutron Particle Emitter, CV Tuner, Probability Drum Trigger, A-Series 1 Modular Synth, A-Series 2 Modular Synth, Buffre Beat Repeater, Spacre Blank Plate, Crapre Cassette Recorder Audio Processor, PX7 FM Synthesizer, Audiomatic Retro Transformer, Polar Dual Pitch Shifter, Pulsar Dual LFO, Radical Keys, Radical Piano, Synchronous Effect Modulator, CV Suite Line Mixer, CV Suite Line Processor, CV Suite Parametrix, Stereo Splitter, Peak Programme Meter, RE 200 Bass Enhancer, RE 202 Exciter, PredatorRE Instrument, SubBoomBassRE Instrument, ReMark Rack Divider, Softube Saturation Knob, Synapse DC-2 Dual Chorus, Synapse Antidote Synthesizer, Randrome Audio and CV Randomized Gate, CMD:Equation Math Module, Truth Logic Gate, Now, Uhbik F, Uhbik G, Uhbik S, Renoun Reverb, Yoko Band-Splitter.


Please - Check out FREE Music!

http://www.standbyghost.org/

Peace!
  #4  
Old 2013-01-19, 17:54
RasCricket RasCricket is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2,241
We all know there's no audible sound difference from 32 to 64 bit, right?

Just making sure.
__________________
My Player on Reverbnation - 35 Tunes - Original & Classic Reggae/Dub Productions: http://www.reverbnation.com/rascricket
  #5  
Old 2013-01-19, 20:01
SteveDiverse's Avatar
SteveDiverse SteveDiverse is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 3,618
Don't confuse 'bit' in the context of OS and Software with 'bit' in the context of sampling -- they are different.

To put it simply:

A program either does, or does not support 64-bit. If the 'legacy devices' weren't made to support 64-bit OS, the program wouldn't support 64-bit OS.

Bits in reference to sampling refers to how many binary digits are used to store the data for each piece of information.

Note, to go along with what RasCricket posted, whether your samples are 16-bit or 24-bit, they fit in either the 32-bit or 64-bit size supported by the OS... a 24-bit sample is a 24-bit sample, whether it's stored in a 32-bit or 64-bit architecture.

what 64-bit does over 32-bit, in simplest terms is allow for more efficient use of memory in calculations and allows the program to access more memory.
__________________

HP Pavillion DV7T-3300 Laptop | i7 Q720 @ 1.6 GHz | 4GB RAM | Win7 Pro 64-bit
m-audio Axiom Pro 61 keyboard controller || iPad2 | RetouchControl DUO | TouchOSC | LoopBe30 MIDI
m-audio Mobile Pre USB (original) audio interface | ASIO4ALL || RĂ˜DE NT-3 mic
Reason 6.5.3 || Pulsar | Saturation Knob | Rough Rider | TSAR-1 | Uhbik-A | Re-Tron | Polar | Echobode | Uhbik Q | Uhbik F | Morfin XF | Uhbik S | Uhbik D | Uhbik G | CV Suite Line Processor | wbl5515 | Uhbik P | RE-2A | Radical Piano
  #6  
Old 2013-01-19, 20:43
n0ahg n0ahg is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7,005
Reason uses floating point numbers to represent sample data, see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Floating_point if you are not sure what that means!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 6: Upgrades & Putting Things In Perspective scottym Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-08-11 01:43
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:32.