Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2012-12-13, 06:08
lukestubbs lukestubbs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
loops

I just have a really stupid new question: Is there a way in Reason to loop one track in a song and keep others playing. I know DrRex plays loops, but if I create a phrase, or a beat or something in midi - for example on an nnxt rhodes sound - and i think I'd like to jam over that for a while and record my other ideas... Can I do that?

For example on my korg, I can chose which track, between which bars and loop them, then go on playing everywhere else. if not possible in the program, is there a rack extension that would do that?
  #2  
Old 2012-12-13, 13:57
nhsh nhsh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 413
If the part you want to repeat is monophonic, you can program it in a matrix and that would keep on looping.

If it's more sophisticated, put it in a short Block and paint the Block over the length of your sequence.
  #3  
Old 2012-12-13, 19:29
Monkatron's Avatar
Monkatron Monkatron is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukestubbs View Post
I just have a really stupid new question: Is there a way in Reason to loop one track in a song and keep others playing. I know DrRex plays loops, but if I create a phrase, or a beat or something in midi - for example on an nnxt rhodes sound - and i think I'd like to jam over that for a while and record my other ideas... Can I do that?

For example on my korg, I can chose which track, between which bars and loop them, then go on playing everywhere else. if not possible in the program, is there a rack extension that would do that?
yes, you can definitely do this. its how i create 99.9 of my music.

set the in point at 1 bar and the out point to be how ever long you want it to. (in reason they call this L & R for some reason)

make sure the loop function is high lighted at the bottom right hand side of the record functions.
hit record. you can use the dub /atl for takes then double click on the midi track to select your desired midi note arrangement.

repeat for new instruments ect..


hope this helps..
  #4  
Old 2013-01-05, 13:24
lukestubbs lukestubbs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks for your replies. Took me a while to come back and check... No notifications on I guess. I thought reason would have something a little more "loopy".
  #5  
Old 2013-01-05, 23:11
danktle danktle is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 36
Hmm... I just started a thread requesting the ability to feed midi input to the Matrix Pattern Sequencer in a step-recorder fashion. This would work for simple synth lines that you could build much more quickly than dragging the notes around the screen like you have to do now.

The pushbutton Redrum and Thor programmers, as well as the 32 note Matrix are vital "Old School" sequencer tools that really aren't necessary in the day and age of Computer Sequencing, but they help greatly to accomodate different working styles. Some folks like to do it one way, others like to do things differently. Many of us have gotten quite used to the "limitations" inside of Reason, but I agree that the more ways to reach instant gratification in the songwriting/arranging process, the better. If the Matrix would do polyphonic input (which would probably cause issues with a CV style interface), you could wind up having something like the Akkord in Native Instruments Reaktor.

In the meantime, I suggest starting with a loop length of your choice, recording the loop quickly, and then using the CTRL-C/CTRL-V shortcuts to create 5 or 6 (or however long) minutes of looping track, and then record freely on a new track/new instrument. This method has never taken me more than a minute or so to rough out a song skeleton that I can edit and tweak into a finished product later.
  #6  
Old 2013-01-06, 19:42
razingspiral razingspiral is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 72
Have you tried block mode?

You could create as complex arrangement as you like in, say, block1 and draw that into your main track. That way you could easilty set up, say, an 8 bar 'loop' while setting reason's loop markers to, say, 32 bars then you could noodle for those 32 bars and record as many takes as you like.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-18, 10:56
lukestubbs lukestubbs is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 17
Thank you, I have. And I agree it is not that hard. IT'S just that in my Kronos, I just choose the track, click loop, select which bars to loop, and continue playing on the other tracks. I thought that the sequencer on kronos should be more basic than an advanced program like reason...

Last edited by lukestubbs; 2013-01-19 at 10:52.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Loops in Reason 6 becsta General Forum (read only) 1 2011-11-04 12:43
Refill, Loops, and Plugins DoWhitt General Forum (read only) 20 2009-11-27 04:43
OT: I Need Some Advice Regarding Using Loops... scaryclown Phead User Forum (read only) 20 2005-02-03 11:13
Tips & Advice on creating good quality REX Loops? robbiee Phead User Forum (read only) 1 2004-10-24 23:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:48.