Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-15, 01:25
jacobgladu jacobgladu is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 3
ableton 8 rewire

hello, I'm unable to use reason essentials and ableton 8 intro with rewire, every tutorial video says that if you open live and then reason it should rewire automatically but it doesn't and I don't find how to do it manually... any help?

Thanks, Jacob
  #2  
Old 2013-01-15, 06:03
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
You need to be running Essentials in 32-bit mode.

Take a look at the readme file included with the Essentials installer; it has the instructions that you need.
  #3  
Old 2013-01-18, 18:58
BrianHunt2013's Avatar
BrianHunt2013 BrianHunt2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
You have to create an midi track in ableton and setup the connection there.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-18, 19:00
BrianHunt2013's Avatar
BrianHunt2013 BrianHunt2013 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 89
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iBFC7bLWzCA This should help.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ReWire problem w/ Reason 3 and ableton 8 kraftypk Phead User Forum (read only) 3 2010-08-09 23:06
Problem using Rewire with Ableton and Cubase 5 welchrs11 General Forum (read only) 1 2010-07-06 18:30
rewire reason4 and ableton live 8 control surface error. ironguzzy General Forum (read only) 0 2009-11-05 22:55
Intel Mac Rewire Problem with Ableton live 7 FazeFreak Phead User Forum (read only) 2 2009-04-13 04:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17.