Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-01-10, 22:21
sonicnurse's Avatar
sonicnurse sonicnurse is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,326
I also recommend Audio Hijack Pro. This has been a very very useful tool for me for years for all kinds of stuff. Definetly check out Soundflower as well, as it's free software (and Audio Hijack uses it as its backbone i think). But Audio Hijack Pro can do a lot more, like sampling from a running dvd with a key combo, processing it through a compressor and saving it to a directory. Or recording internet radio on schedule.
  #12  
Old 2013-01-11, 22:13
slevin slevin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 264
Simple... Audio Hijack Pro. It lets you record any audio source from the system or any running application (I used it to sample off of YouTube all the time). In addition to hijacking and regarding audio it also works as a stand alone VST host which means you can use it with reason to run Frequency Analyzers without having to deal with Rewire.
  #13  
Old 2013-01-12, 03:48
Tizzybanger Tizzybanger is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 120
This is how I sample anything into Reason from the internet, windows media, ect with out other software like sound flower. Go to radio shack or where ever and get a 1/8 (3.5mm)Dubbing cable make sure its 1/8 (3.5mm) stereo male to 1/8 (3.5mm) stereo male. I have M-audio mobile pre USB sound card but all sound cards have the same in's and out's. Go from your headphone or line out of sound card to your stereo mic or line in of sound card and that will make you able to sample anything you hear on your computer. After your finish sampling unplug the cable and make your beat. Case closed!!!

PS: You can record audio tracks with this method or sample into deivces that sample or use the tool window its your choice

I answered this before https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=170565

Last edited by Tizzybanger; 2013-01-12 at 03:55.
  #14  
Old 2013-01-21, 02:09
emperium emperium is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
No because you can only choose input and output or mic as input and output. In the old days on windows you choose direct input i think
  #15  
Old 2013-01-21, 02:10
emperium emperium is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
Thanks a lot guys im on it right now. Thanks for the quick responses
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Record using Record with ReWire KidBomba Phead User Forum (read only) 4 2011-07-08 20:48
Record and why 'professionals" might not touch it Alchemium Phead User Forum (read only) 82 2011-06-22 21:58
Record 1.5 problem - can't authorize! Pat303 General Forum (read only) 21 2011-04-21 10:42
Can I open Reason Separately from Record? and Record with Pro Tools? JMRobins General Forum (read only) 7 2010-06-02 16:22
Cubase + Record + ReWire -- how do I record audio in Record? navaira Phead User Forum (read only) 6 2009-12-30 15:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:58.