Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-21, 06:22
ppaul3 ppaul3 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 11
recording audio

Trying to record audio in track. When you record it automatically arms MONITOR button. I am then hearing both the incoming vocal and outcoming. Slight doubling and increase in volume

thanks
paul
  #2  
Old 2013-01-21, 06:29
carlgrace's Avatar
carlgrace carlgrace is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppaul3 View Post
Trying to record audio in track. When you record it automatically arms MONITOR button. I am then hearing both the incoming vocal and outcoming. Slight doubling and increase in volume

thanks
paul
I guess you're wanting some different behavior? Go to Preferences -> Audio and switch to Manual for arming audio.
__________________
New Pacific Deep track, Expire. Album out soon!

Loading SoundCloud…
  #3  
Old 2013-01-21, 06:30
Carnstein's Avatar
Carnstein Carnstein is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 126
Go to preferences and then the audio tab and you can change whether it automatically arms the monitoring, just check the box that says manual instead and it won't start monitoring playback when you arm the channel to record. Hope that helps.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just getting started with Reason 6.5, have audio recording questions wriotl99 General Forum (read only) 4 2013-06-27 20:16
Recording with Reason 6 Using Korg Kronos as Audio Interface bkaneprops General Forum (read only) 1 2012-01-26 02:16
recording i-tunes into an audio track Borderline General Forum (read only) 2 2011-12-16 11:11
Minimum OSX Install for Audio Recording? Please Help!!! artezen General Forum (read only) 0 2006-03-29 10:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:57.