Propellerhead Software
  #1  
Old 2013-01-20, 03:11
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Mute Tool Resolution in Blocks

Is there a way of setting the mute tool resolution when working in blocks? I just want to mute a bar or 2, not the whole lane.
It seems when working normally you can mute a clip but working with blocks the mute tool always mutes the entire lane? Makes no sense to me, is there some logic behind this?
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #2  
Old 2013-01-20, 03:15
Benedict's Avatar
Benedict Benedict is online now
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2,929
I think there is some confusion here and maybe if you could give some more info and maybe screenshots it would help get the right answer.

Generally the Mute Tool allows you to Mute a Clip. Simple as that. If you want to Mute part of a Clip then you would need to either cut up the Clip with the Razor Tool and then Mute the bits you don't want or when in Song Mode pop an emply clip over the top of the area you want gone. Presto!

__________________
Benedict Roff-Marsh
- - - - - - - - - -
Music: Bandcamp
ReFills: OSC + Filter - Super Mono-Synth
  #3  
Old 2013-01-20, 14:34
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
I agree with benedict, you cant mute just a note or 2. Maybe you could make a matrix and make it run every " loop length " and gate the notes out. But then why not just delete the notes in the clip

Last edited by PsyTale; 2013-01-20 at 14:37.
  #4  
Old 2013-01-20, 19:45
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Hey, not sure what the confusion is? I was talking about the difference in behaviour of the mute tool in blocks.
It doesn't just mute the clip, it mutes the whole lane!
Is there a way to adjust this? If not what's the logic behind the difference in behaviour?
Thanks in advance!
Ian
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #5  
Old 2013-01-20, 21:08
PsyTale's Avatar
PsyTale PsyTale is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 801
Quote:
Originally Posted by itierney View Post
Hey, not sure what the confusion is? I was talking about the difference in behaviour of the mute tool in blocks.
It doesn't just mute the clip, it mutes the whole lane!
Is there a way to adjust this? If not what's the logic behind the difference in behaviour?
Thanks in advance!
Ian
Dont use the mute tool, just rightclick the clip and choose mute! (BTW i checked it, when im in block mode and choose a clip in a lane it mutes that clip only. (im still on 6.5.2 maybe thats it?)
  #6  
Old 2013-01-21, 01:45
craven's Avatar
craven craven is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 675
Props should fix the mute tool for blocks - I had the same problem yesterday and solved with the razor tool as already suggested. Did not try the right click on a clip but it kinda rings a bell.
  #7  
Old 2013-01-21, 14:26
itierney itierney is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Some confusion here. Probably my fault. What I mean is when you click on a clip within a block in song mode, it mutes the whole lane. (Yes you can mute an individual clip in the block view but that will do it everywhere )! Still makes no sense to me.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whoa! Blocks resolution stuck at 1/16th? 3rdFloorSound Phead User Forum (read only) 10 2012-05-15 07:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.