Propellerhead Software

Go Back   Propellerhead Forum > General Forum (read only)

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2013-01-23, 16:23
dreampolice's Avatar
dreampolice dreampolice is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,056
Yes if you right click on the sample and select bounce to disk, but you have to do one at a time.
__________________
http://drunkpedestrians.com/
  #12  
Old 2013-01-24, 21:48
inakito inakito is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 48
you can record samples from Reason 5 and chop em within Reason jus editing ur waveform...
  #13  
Old 2013-01-24, 22:21
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,149
Quote:
Originally Posted by reasoner498 View Post
How does this answer the question?

I suspect he is saying 'no icon, no help'

OP could be using a demo of reason 6 but more than likely is using a lower version and will not be able to chop audio in reason anyway.

Also the no icon suspicion is always justified..personally if someone cant be arsed to register their product and show they are a legit owner of the software then I cant be arsed helping them.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #14  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:03
reasoner498's Avatar
reasoner498 reasoner498 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 836
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeebot View Post
I suspect he is saying 'no icon, no help'

OP could be using a demo of reason 6 but more than likely is using a lower version and will not be able to chop audio in reason anyway.

Also the no icon suspicion is always justified..personally if someone cant be arsed to register their product and show they are a legit owner of the software then I cant be arsed helping them.
It's not justified in the general forum, which obviously Propellerhead set up for people to join even if they don't own a Propellerhead product.

As you mentioned, OP could be using the demo, or maybe can't be "arsed" to download a 4GB file just to find out that the feature isn't supported.

The problem here is that a number of people in the Propellerhead forums would rather smugly look down on people in a display of ass-hattery than simply be helpful to another human being.

Last edited by reasoner498; 2013-01-25 at 00:59.
  #15  
Old 2013-01-24, 23:43
qwan qwan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 136
I agree with Reasoner498

If you don't want to help people regardless of their registration status, just stay in the user forum. You didn't agree to be Propellerheads police dept. when you bought the software. Let them worry about that. Be helpful or just ignore the post.
  #16  
Old 2013-01-25, 02:10
jlgrimes jlgrimes is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,922
Quote:
Originally Posted by kman6240 View Post
Can I chop a sample in reason? Do I need recycle to chop sample?
If I can chop sample in reason, what is best method? Thx in advance!!
U don't need Recycle but it is a huge timesaver for heavy chopping tasks. If u just need a few hits though Sample editor might be quicker.

I would think styles like Just Blaze type of beats probably use Recycle or something similar. Some of his beats he even said he would use about 100 chops.

Last edited by jlgrimes; 2013-01-25 at 02:12.
  #17  
Old 2013-01-25, 02:50
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,149
Well, the same can be said for people telling me not to post....
If you read my post firstly I was pointing out what possibly the 'no ticky' post could mean.
Secondly I explained the possible reasons the OP may not be able to find a way to chop audio in reason (I consider this helpful if not directly)
Then gave my opinion on the possible reasons why people have no icon (back to the 'ticky' post) and my own personal reasons why I am reluctant to help people without said icon.
Now please climb down off your pedestals..I am entitled to post what I like (within reason) in this forum without being told to shut up or stay out of the general chat.
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #18  
Old 2013-01-25, 12:09
qwan qwan is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 136
i didn't tell you not to post, my comment was in no way/shape or form directed at you...
  #19  
Old 2013-01-25, 13:14
zeebot's Avatar
zeebot zeebot is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2,149
You told me to stay in the user forum...same thing isnt it? Anyway..I'm done. Apologies if I offended some people, wasn't my intention but it is my right to speak my mind. Continue making music
__________________
Loading SoundCloud…
  #20  
Old 2013-01-25, 13:49
jkheal jkheal is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,576
Sorry to cause such a brouhaha with my "no ticky" comment. :-(
__________________
Jon Heal
---
Reason 7.0.1 • A computer • A few boxes that do something or other • Virtually no talent and/or skill

Ye Olde FishCAM
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason 5 is good, but... Espejo Phead User Forum (read only) 47 2011-05-10 08:07
?'s about exporting tracks out of RSN and into another app. DSUB Phead User Forum (read only) 8 2011-02-21 03:42
My Reason 3 workflow and general thoughts about Reason 4 Andrew108 General Forum (read only) 7 2007-02-12 10:17
How do i sample with reason or recycle? Classickal General Forum (read only) 3 2003-08-11 19:41
ReCycle in OSX arafel General Forum (read only) 1 2003-08-06 09:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:46.